KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

examen completivo

English translation: supplementary /final exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:examen completivo
English translation:supplementary /final exam
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

20:10 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school transcript
Spanish term or phrase: examen completivo
en un record academico, leyenda:
K= examen completivo


Gracias mil por anticipado.
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
supplementary /final exam
Explanation:
couple of options ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supplementary /final exam
David Hollywood
1make-up examJoss Heywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
make-up exam


Explanation:
perhaps

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplementary /final exam


Explanation:
couple of options ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilson Piriz: Me gusta mas la segunda opción: final exam. Me suena como que la idea de esta prueba es "completar" lo que queda de un curso por medio de un exámen que ponga punto final al mismo. "Completivo" es un adjetivo y existe en castellano. ¡Suerte!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Wilson :)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM :)