KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

educación cívica

English translation: Civics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Educación Cívica
English translation:Civics
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

05:41 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: educación cívica
Creo haberla visto un par de veces sin embargo no está en el glosario. Tampoco están formación cívica, instrucción cívica o nombres similares que tuvo la misma materia a lo largo de la historia argentina.
De hecho cuando yo cursaba el secundario se llamó E.R.S.A. (Educación de la Realidad Social Argentina) durante dos o tres años.

Gracias, aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
civics
Explanation:
Where you are taught how to be a good citizen. For contexts see:-

American Promise - offers a video and teaching guide which explore overnment, civics, and U.S. history.
http://www.americanpromise.com

Neighborly News - information on outh, education, civics, business, carreers, arts, entertainment, home, seniors, and humor.
http://www.neighborlynews.com/

teachabout.com - publishes and istributes classroom teaching activity books about government, history, civics, economics, critical thinking, and more.
http://www.teachabout.com/

Virtual Civics - online class.
http://powayusd.sdcoe.k12.ca.us/virtualcivics

Constitutional Rights Foundation -interesting educational publications and programs about civics for young Americans.
http://www.crf-usa.org
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7civicsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4Education for Citizenship, Citizenship Education
Henry Hinds
4civic education
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
civics


Explanation:
Where you are taught how to be a good citizen. For contexts see:-

American Promise - offers a video and teaching guide which explore overnment, civics, and U.S. history.
http://www.americanpromise.com

Neighborly News - information on outh, education, civics, business, carreers, arts, entertainment, home, seniors, and humor.
http://www.neighborlynews.com/

teachabout.com - publishes and istributes classroom teaching activity books about government, history, civics, economics, critical thinking, and more.
http://www.teachabout.com/

Virtual Civics - online class.
http://powayusd.sdcoe.k12.ca.us/virtualcivics

Constitutional Rights Foundation -interesting educational publications and programs about civics for young Americans.
http://www.crf-usa.org

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)
2 mins
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Massimo Gaido
5 mins
  -> Thank you, too.

agree  Henry Hinds
5 mins
  -> Thank you kindly

agree  Paul Mably
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lila del Cerro: The references seem quite reliable.
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Lila

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 days
  -> Thank you

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civic education


Explanation:
"Please join us in the Campaign to Promote Civic Education and help the
next generation preserve and improve our constitutional democracy."

www.civiced.org/


"In response to the rise in civic indifference among youth and young adults the National Alliance for Civic Education has been formed."

http://www.apsanet.org/CENnet/


"CIVNET is an online resource and service for civic education practitioners (teachers, teacher trainers, curriculum designers), as well as scholars, policymakers, civic-minded journalists, and non-governmental organizations (NGOs) promoting civic education all over the world."

http://www.civnet.org/





Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Education for Citizenship, Citizenship Education


Explanation:
Un término que al parecer tiene bastante popularidad en el Reino Unido.

Suena elegante.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174