KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

educación plástica

English translation: educación plástica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manual education
English translation:educación plástica
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

07:20 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: educación plástica
Una materia del secundario. Abarca formación artística básica (manualidades)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
maual education
Explanation:
When I was at primary school "manual education" and "art" were two different subject matters -- the former covering a variety of craft skills (sewing for the girls, basic woodworking etc., for the boys -- although in the lower classes boys were also taught basic sewing skills).

At secondary schools the areas covered by "manual (education)" were split into several different areas, but art was still just one subject.

It sounds as if your context requires a broader category. Would "manual and art education" cover it?

See what other people think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \"manual\" (with an \"m\") -- sorry about that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e. with an \"n\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Artsand Crafts Education\" might cover everything.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Plastic Art
luskie
5CDT
Amanda Tozer
4 +1craft education
Sarah Ponting
5maual educationxxxR.J.Chadwick
5art education
Henry Hinds
3Handicraft
Lila del Cerro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Handicraft


Explanation:
Maybe this might help?

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
art education


Explanation:
Pero manualidades = handicrafts (con "s")


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lila del Cerro: Spelled without "s" in the Eng/Spa Larousse.
14 mins
  -> May be OK, but I've always seen it with "s" in the US.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maual education


Explanation:
When I was at primary school "manual education" and "art" were two different subject matters -- the former covering a variety of craft skills (sewing for the girls, basic woodworking etc., for the boys -- although in the lower classes boys were also taught basic sewing skills).

At secondary schools the areas covered by "manual (education)" were split into several different areas, but art was still just one subject.

It sounds as if your context requires a broader category. Would "manual and art education" cover it?

See what other people think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \"manual\" (with an \"m\") -- sorry about that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e. with an \"n\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Artsand Crafts Education\" might cover everything.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, aurora

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
craft education


Explanation:
At my school (1980's in England) we had craft education (wordwork, metalwork and home economics - which was cooking and sewing). Art was a separate subject, in a different department.

The subject was sometimes just referred to as craft.

HTH

Sarah


"The Craft Education Award Program is for full-time craft students"

www.gov.pe.ca/photos/original/peibd_bs02_02.pdf

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: It was called the same in my school!
35 mins
  -> thanks Paul

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plastic Art


Explanation:
why not?

some examples:

Legacy Fine Art - Silfrido Ibarra- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... First Biennale of Plastic Art, Cerveceria Nacional, Museum of Comtemporary
Art, Panama, Panama. ... National School of Plastic Arts, Santiago, Panama. ...
www.legacyfineartpanama.com/silfrido.html

Biography- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... 1935, Supply teacher at the Normal school of Sendriceni, in the Drawing and
Calligraphy section. ... 1950, Teacher at the Plastic Art Lyceum of Iasi. ...
alupi.free.fr/ principal.php3?lang=en&page=biographie

[PDF]Welcome to Duperré Art School :
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Besides academic subjects, Foundation provides courses in : Plastic Art, Art history,
Art and design and Technology, Perspective drawing, Plastic Studies. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/esaa-duperre/formationpdf/ presteco_ang@.pdf

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 08:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eeehmm... sorry.... maybe not because you are searching for a very basic stuff... but it\'s still possible...



luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutely.Seeing the word "manualidades" in the data provided by Auh,I would suggest "plastic arts and handicraft".c
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CDT


Explanation:
Craft, Design, and Technology. Así se llama esta asignatura en Inglaterra. Ahora no sé si tu texto va destinado a EEUU

Amanda Tozer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English