KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

mecanografía

English translation: Keyboarding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mecanografía
English translation:Keyboarding
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

07:26 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: mecanografía
Hola, es muy simple el tema: es la materia en la que te enseñan how to type (es parte del programa educativo de los peritos mercantiles en argentina). Hay alguna traducción estandarizada? de hecho...¿existe como materia?
Typing...something?

gracias,auroar
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
typewriting / keyboarding (skills)
Explanation:
You might get a better answer than this.

But "typewriting" as the name of a skill (which can be taught) is an intelligible and common expression.

However, nowadays, "keyboarding" (meaning touch-typing on any keyboard whether it be an old-fashioned manual typewriter, an electric typewriter, or the keyboard of a computer) is replacing the older term.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Gracias, aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1typewriting / keyboarding (skills)xxxR.J.Chadwick
4typing
VERTERE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typing


Explanation:
also: data processing in some context

see www.wordreference.com

VERTERE
Italy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typewriting / keyboarding (skills)


Explanation:
You might get a better answer than this.

But "typewriting" as the name of a skill (which can be taught) is an intelligible and common expression.

However, nowadays, "keyboarding" (meaning touch-typing on any keyboard whether it be an old-fashioned manual typewriter, an electric typewriter, or the keyboard of a computer) is replacing the older term.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
55 mins
  -> Thank you for your support