KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

asignatura co-programática

English translation: complementary studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asignatura co-programática
English translation:complementary studies
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

07:46 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: asignatura co-programática
Hola!
Estoy traduciendo un CV :-(
Me aparece (fuera de contexto) la expresión "asignatura co-programática".

Aporto un poquitito:las materias específicas de una carrera se llaman "programáticas" y existen las "extra programáticas", es decir que son tangenciales a la carrera y, muchas veces, optativas.

Sin embargo en este título (colegio secundario) aparece Computación como co-programática.

Alguna llavecita para "abrir esta puerta"?

Gracias anticipadas, aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
complementary studies
Explanation:
"complementary studies"

A term that comes immediately to mind is "complementary studies" -- and there are very many internet citations to support this. You could say "co-curricular" (or: "co-curriculum") I suppose but this is something I have not checked out.

Here are a few citations:-

COMPLEMENTARY STUDIES REQUIREMENTS FOR ENGINEERING STUDENTS ... The Complementary Studies component of the curricula in the Engineering programs
(BASc or BSE) requires that all students in Engineering receive instruction in ...
http://www.adm.uwaterloo.ca/infoucal/ENG/cse.html

Department of TE >Post Bachelor Certification Program > ... Post Bachelor Certification Program. Complementary Studies: For students with both minors in disciplines outside the College of Agriculture ...
http://ed-web3.educ.msu.edu/te/postba/comstudies.htm

Pre-Approved Complementary Studies Electives .. Pre-Approved Complementary Studies Electives. Depending upon their ... courses. Unacceptable Courses for Complementary Studies. The following ...
http://www.ensc.sfu.ca/undergrad/courses/electives/complemen...


2001-2002 Calendar - Faculty of Applied Science at Queen's ... ... Complementary Studies complement the technical content of a student's curriculum. ... Completing the Requirements for Complementary Studies. ...
http://appsci.queensu.ca/calendar/2001-02/compStudies.html


Honours Chemistry (Complementary Studies Option) {2072} FACULTY OF SCIENCE. Honours Chemistry (Complementary Studies Option) {2072}. Admission. Completion of the Science I requirements, including: ...
http://registrar.mcmaster.ca/calendar/year2001/sec_383.htm

I hope this will help in some way in your search for an appropriate translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 08:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"co-curricular\" occurs but only (or mainly) in collocation with the word \"activities\". Hence \"co-curricular activities\". Here are a few citations:-

Co-Curricular Activities Branch - promotes extracurricular activities in schools.
http://socrates.moe.edu.sg/ecac/

Speech and Debate - co-curricular, intercollegiate activity which provides students with intensive training in oral and written expression.
http://debateteam.ucdavis.edu/

Bedok South Secondary School - includes facilities, co-curricular activities, projects, and a section for students.
http://www.moe.edu.sg/schools/bedoksouth

Whitehorse Middle School - in addition to academic course work and unified arts, students also have a lot of possibilities for co-curricular activities.
http://www.madison.k12.wi.us/whitehorse/

Newport Middle School - information on staff, students, athletics, co-curricular activities, and more. Home of the Cardinals.
http://www.lincoln.k12.or.us/newportms

Have a nice weekend!
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Gracias! Au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complementary studiesxxxR.J.Chadwick
4elective creditsHerman Vilella
4Extra Curriculum Subjects
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complementary studies


Explanation:
"complementary studies"

A term that comes immediately to mind is "complementary studies" -- and there are very many internet citations to support this. You could say "co-curricular" (or: "co-curriculum") I suppose but this is something I have not checked out.

Here are a few citations:-

COMPLEMENTARY STUDIES REQUIREMENTS FOR ENGINEERING STUDENTS ... The Complementary Studies component of the curricula in the Engineering programs
(BASc or BSE) requires that all students in Engineering receive instruction in ...
http://www.adm.uwaterloo.ca/infoucal/ENG/cse.html

Department of TE >Post Bachelor Certification Program > ... Post Bachelor Certification Program. Complementary Studies: For students with both minors in disciplines outside the College of Agriculture ...
http://ed-web3.educ.msu.edu/te/postba/comstudies.htm

Pre-Approved Complementary Studies Electives .. Pre-Approved Complementary Studies Electives. Depending upon their ... courses. Unacceptable Courses for Complementary Studies. The following ...
http://www.ensc.sfu.ca/undergrad/courses/electives/complemen...


2001-2002 Calendar - Faculty of Applied Science at Queen's ... ... Complementary Studies complement the technical content of a student's curriculum. ... Completing the Requirements for Complementary Studies. ...
http://appsci.queensu.ca/calendar/2001-02/compStudies.html


Honours Chemistry (Complementary Studies Option) {2072} FACULTY OF SCIENCE. Honours Chemistry (Complementary Studies Option) {2072}. Admission. Completion of the Science I requirements, including: ...
http://registrar.mcmaster.ca/calendar/year2001/sec_383.htm

I hope this will help in some way in your search for an appropriate translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 08:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"co-curricular\" occurs but only (or mainly) in collocation with the word \"activities\". Hence \"co-curricular activities\". Here are a few citations:-

Co-Curricular Activities Branch - promotes extracurricular activities in schools.
http://socrates.moe.edu.sg/ecac/

Speech and Debate - co-curricular, intercollegiate activity which provides students with intensive training in oral and written expression.
http://debateteam.ucdavis.edu/

Bedok South Secondary School - includes facilities, co-curricular activities, projects, and a section for students.
http://www.moe.edu.sg/schools/bedoksouth

Whitehorse Middle School - in addition to academic course work and unified arts, students also have a lot of possibilities for co-curricular activities.
http://www.madison.k12.wi.us/whitehorse/

Newport Middle School - information on staff, students, athletics, co-curricular activities, and more. Home of the Cardinals.
http://www.lincoln.k12.or.us/newportms

Have a nice weekend!

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias! Au

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extra Curriculum Subjects


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.uni.lodz.pl/ulan/filhist.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elective credits


Explanation:
"asignatura" strongly implies classroom subject matter. "Co-programática" implies 'in accordance with', 'jointly with' or 'parallel to' the chosen progam or curriculum. "Elective credits" is neutral and means something in America (even though this is a High School reference). Pinpoint decoding of out-of-context educational euphemisms requires answers to two basic questions: When? and Where?

Herman Vilella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6