KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

no consume convocatoria

English translation: does not count as an examination attempt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no consume convocatoria
English translation:does not count as an examination attempt
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

14:35 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: no consume convocatoria
Hi, I know this is already in kudoz/glossary but I have the following phrase. I´m wondering whether to translate this as "[...]...means the academic record is incomplete." TIA, Jason.

De acuerdo con el Consejo Social de esta universidad (UAM), la calificacion No consume (en cursiva) **no consume convocatoria**

The term no consume is explained here:
http://www.eps.uam.es/esp/alumnos/practicas_empresas_2004_20...
Jason Willis-Lee
does not count as an examination attempt
Explanation:
From reading the paragraph where your text is taken, I wouldn't translate it as incomplete. It's talking about calculating the G.P.A. In previous examination sessions, a "no-show" isn't included in calculating the G.P.A.; but in the last session, if you don't show up, it is entered in as a "0", just as if you had taken/sat the exam and failed it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-31 14:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anexo. Fórmula de baremación
A título informativo describimos aquí la fórmula que se ha empleado de forma sistemática desde el inicio de la titulación para baremar los expedientes académicos. Merece la pena recordar aquí, que no hay una puntuación mínima necesaria para cursar Prácticas en Empresa (aparte de los requisitos expresados arriba) y que cada año los resultados de la baremación fluctúan depediendo de los alumnos que se matriculan de esta asignatura. El cálculo de baremo consiste en una media de las calificaciones que figuren en el expediente del estudiante (hasta la convocatoria de junio o de Septiembre previa a la inscripción, ver apartado 4) con los siguientes valores para cada calificación:
• MATRICULA DE HONOR = 4
• SOBRESALIENTE = 3
• NOTABLE = 2
• APROBADO = 1
• SUSPENSO (en la última convocatoria matrículada para una determinada asignatura) = 0
• NO CONSUME (en la última convocatoria matrículada para una determinada asignatura) = 0
• Los SUSPENSO y NO CONSUME de convocatorias anteriores a la última matrículada no se consideran en el baremo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-31 14:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRANSLATION OF YOUR SENTENCE;

In agreement with the .... the note/mark/grade of NO CONSUME (not present) does not as an examination attempt.
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cinnamon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2does not count as an examination attemptCinnamon Nolan
3 +1do not count as an examination attempt
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not count as an examination attempt


Explanation:
MTU Physics - Academics - Graduate Programs - PhD Qualifying Exams- [ Traduzca esta página ]They may do so without penalty. This “free shot” does not count as one of the two attempts that students are allowed to pass the exam. ...
www.phy.mtu.edu/qual.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


CAGC ACCG - Certification General Information- [ Traduzca esta página ]If an approved individual chooses to defer an exam or does not pay the examination fee, it will count as one exam attempt. If an individual does not pass ...
www.cagc-accg.ca/content/view/28/56/1/2/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

What you need to know about exams - Faculty of Life Sciences- [ Traduzca esta página ]You do not have to notify the Faculty of Life Sciences for written exams. In both cases you must contact ... That way it will not count as an exam attempt. ...
www.life.ku.dk/English/education/for_students/exam/FAQ_what... - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

frequent_questions- [ Traduzca esta página ]The exam will otherwise count as one exam attempt. ... Postponed exams are not automatically given if you do not present yourself at the exam. ...
www.sv.uio.no/english/academics/frequent_questions.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does not count as an examination attempt


Explanation:
From reading the paragraph where your text is taken, I wouldn't translate it as incomplete. It's talking about calculating the G.P.A. In previous examination sessions, a "no-show" isn't included in calculating the G.P.A.; but in the last session, if you don't show up, it is entered in as a "0", just as if you had taken/sat the exam and failed it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-31 14:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anexo. Fórmula de baremación
A título informativo describimos aquí la fórmula que se ha empleado de forma sistemática desde el inicio de la titulación para baremar los expedientes académicos. Merece la pena recordar aquí, que no hay una puntuación mínima necesaria para cursar Prácticas en Empresa (aparte de los requisitos expresados arriba) y que cada año los resultados de la baremación fluctúan depediendo de los alumnos que se matriculan de esta asignatura. El cálculo de baremo consiste en una media de las calificaciones que figuren en el expediente del estudiante (hasta la convocatoria de junio o de Septiembre previa a la inscripción, ver apartado 4) con los siguientes valores para cada calificación:
• MATRICULA DE HONOR = 4
• SOBRESALIENTE = 3
• NOTABLE = 2
• APROBADO = 1
• SUSPENSO (en la última convocatoria matrículada para una determinada asignatura) = 0
• NO CONSUME (en la última convocatoria matrículada para una determinada asignatura) = 0
• Los SUSPENSO y NO CONSUME de convocatorias anteriores a la última matrículada no se consideran en el baremo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-31 14:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRANSLATION OF YOUR SENTENCE;

In agreement with the .... the note/mark/grade of NO CONSUME (not present) does not as an examination attempt.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks Cinnamon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :->

agree  Egmont: Too again!
3 hrs
  -> And thanks again! ;->