KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Profesor titular interino

English translation: Temporary Appointed Full Professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Profesor titular interino
English translation: Temporary Appointed Full Professor
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

07:20 Aug 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Profesor titular interino
El cargo es en una universidad española.
Blanca Rodr�guez
Temporary Appointed Full Professor
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Job No. 20170, Temporary Appointed Position. Job Title: Adjunct Assistant/Associate/
Full Professor of Law or Visiting Assistant/Associate/Full Professor of Law ...
www.hr.arizona.edu/20170xfacx.htm

Full Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Part-time Assistant Professor
Ph.D ... Staff Permanent Administration and Services Staff Temporary ...
www.ac.upc.es/personal/ - 28

Permanent Faculty Representative (2002) June Leahy, Sociology, Temporary ... Representative
(2001) PERSONNEL COMMITTEE John Brecher, Music, Full Professor ...
www.humboldt.edu/~ah/committeemembers0001.shtml - 12
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Temporary Appointed Full Professor
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2...Interim / temporary professor...
Ramón Solá
5 +1Associate Professorxxxjmf
5 +1full professor
Сергей Лузан
5non-sinecured professor or lecturerHerman Vilella
4Acting full Professor, perhaps Acting ChairmanMaria Arcelus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full professor


Explanation:
se significa "Profesor titular". "Interino" es provisional, temporary, interim. It seems to me, that the talk is about so-called "invited" professors and lectures for a contractually specified period of time from other universities and colleges of the country, i.e. España, as well as from other states.
Espero que le ayude un poquito.
¡Buena suerte, Blanca Rodríguez!
Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 07:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try google with full professor, adding \"interim/ intern/ provisional/ temporary\" consequently. That might work.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs
  -> Gracias por su amabilidad, Rafaela Lombardino

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...Interim / temporary professor...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ingrid!

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, don Miguel!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Temporary Appointed Full Professor


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Job No. 20170, Temporary Appointed Position. Job Title: Adjunct Assistant/Associate/
Full Professor of Law or Visiting Assistant/Associate/Full Professor of Law ...
www.hr.arizona.edu/20170xfacx.htm

Full Professor Associate Professor Assistant Professor Part-time Assistant Professor
Ph.D ... Staff Permanent Administration and Services Staff Temporary ...
www.ac.upc.es/personal/ - 28

Permanent Faculty Representative (2002) June Leahy, Sociology, Temporary ... Representative
(2001) PERSONNEL COMMITTEE John Brecher, Music, Full Professor ...
www.humboldt.edu/~ah/committeemembers0001.shtml - 12

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Muy posible.
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Katherine Matles
5 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Sounds plausable.
6 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  xxxmarlaura
1 day13 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks Miguel!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Associate Professor


Explanation:
(non-tenure track)

This is what my husband was for 3 years. He is from Spain and in English this position on his resume reads "Associate Professor". In Spanish it reads "Profesor Titular Interino"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 19:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comunidad.vlex.com/rpalomino/rafaelpalominoi.htm


http://www2.econ.ucl.ac.be/~sexam/

May 1999 - November 2000 : Profesor Titular Interino (Associate Professor without tenure), Department of Economic Analysis, University of the Basque Country at Bilbao, Spain.



xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tail: I applied for this position, here in the E.E.U.U an this it's the equivalent for me "Associate professor"
26 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acting full Professor, perhaps Acting Chairman


Explanation:
I think it makes more sense to refer to the Acting Chairman. He might be replacing the Chairman, who is on sabbatical leave for a year, for example.

Maria Arcelus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-sinecured professor or lecturer


Explanation:
In Spain, a Full Professor is a "Catedrático" (Chair-holder). Assistant Profesors are "Profesores". Instructors are "Ayudantes de Cátedra", and are the ones who do the real hard work of teaching aspiring youth. There are several variations of this hierarchical and functional order, but that remains basically the system.

Now, on continental Western Europe --- owing to a not-extint feudal traditon and to the present-day methods of keeping the lid tighly on the social presure cooker, ALL jobs are considered lifetime employment de-juri. Recently and to alleviate the damaging labor situation somewhat (not enough, as you will see in coming years), Europe has tried to have just plain regular jobs, where people don't remain come hell or high water.

In the University, many of the teaching positions have always been filled by Instructors, or "profesores ayudantes de Cátedra. Until recently, even instructors initially came in on a lifeteime tenure, even though many never got promoted nor were interested in promotion (but could and can ask for and obtain, as all government employees could and can, leaves of absence, lasting decades if they wished). Now, they have "profesores interinos", comparable to just plain lecturers or instructors in the US. And they can be dismissed without much fear of a drawn-out process in anti-employer kangaroo courts called "Labor Magistratures".

I call interim teachers "non-tenured professors" to avoid the words "interim" (which they hate to hear) or "lecturer" or "instructor", because I do many translations under their supervision and they don't like my calling them such lowly names in front of everybody, even if in a language different from traditional Spanish.


Herman Vilella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6