KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

posicionamiento de la institución como un referente académico

English translation: positioning the institution as an...academic model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posicionamiento de la institución como un referente académico
English translation:positioning the institution as an...academic model
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

21:56 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: posicionamiento de la institución como un referente académico
Hola. Tengo el siguiente párrafo:

"Los objetivos estratégicos buscan una oferta de cursos y programas pertinentes e innovadores, una gestión integral del talento humano, el posicionamiento de la institución como un referente académico a nivel nacional e internacional, el desarrollo de un modelo de gestión con base en la valoración del desempeño..."

Entiendo por "referente" que la institución busca ser un "punto de referencia", un "modelo a seguir" tal vez, etc., pero ¿cuál sería el equivalente en inglés? Pensé en "benchmark" pero no sé si aplica en este caso. Vi por ahí la opción "referent" pero creo que no, porque no se me ajusta la definición que me ofrece el Random House.

Les agradeceré alguna idea.

Gracias!!!

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
positioning the institution as an...academic model
Explanation:
good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 23:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede ser que los objetivos son "setting the standards as a national and international academic model" etc.
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
Gracias Desdemona! Gracias a todos por sus aportes!!! Fueron de gran ayuda!! Que tengan una linda semana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4positioning the institution as an...academic modelDesdemona
3 +4position the institution as the ... educational model
Patricia Rosas
4 +3academic standard
Elizabeth Lyons
3 +3ranking as a premier/leading academic/scholar institution
Sandra Constantino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
academic standard


Explanation:
Without thinking about it too much, given this limited reference, I might phrase it this way. It could be said to be:

*the academic standard
*an academic standard
*an academic standard of reference
*an academic basis of reference (or point of reference as you suggest)

These are all possible and acceptable in my opinion.

Suerte.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  neilmac: Nice, I'll probably use this as a synonym, cheers EL :)
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Reza.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
position the institution as the ... educational model


Explanation:
position the institution as [the national and international] academic model ...

another option

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> thank you, Patricia!

agree  neilmac: Another good option, it'll come in handy for similar texts I have pending :)
24 mins
  -> thanks, Neil (and good luck with the pending work!)

agree  mar52
1 hr
  -> thank you, too!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia: maybe
23 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ranking as a premier/leading academic/scholar institution


Explanation:
Bueno, parafraseando... tal vez esto te dé luces, aunque no es exactamente lo que buscas. Pero las palabras te ayudan.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This would also work (scholarly, by the way) : )
57 mins
  -> gracias por la aclaración

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
4 hrs

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
positioning the institution as an...academic model


Explanation:
good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 23:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede ser que los objetivos son "setting the standards as a national and international academic model" etc.

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Desdemona! Gracias a todos por sus aportes!!! Fueron de gran ayuda!! Que tengan una linda semana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs
  -> gracias, margaret!

agree  Victoria Burns:
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Victoria!

agree  Ximena Correa
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena!

agree  Sandra Constantino: de acuerdo con positioning
1 day13 mins