KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

patrón de calidad

English translation: quality standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrón de calidad
English translation:quality standard
Entered by: Barbara Compañy

01:55 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: patrón de calidad
"Patrón de calidad de carreras universitarias"

It is from an accreditation and evaluation organization. The idea is to list and explain standards for university studies.
celestedolores
quality standard
Explanation:
Hope it helps :)
Selected response from:

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6quality standard
Barbara Compañy
5 +1quality guidelines
Cesar Serrano
3 +2quality pattern/model
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality pattern/model


Explanation:
College degree progams, quality pattern.

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the reference to nhu.edu. I think "quality model" might work.

Asker: "Quality model" was what I eventually used for the translation. I was not able to award points to you because the Kudoz did it automatically before I had gotten back to this site. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: "quality model", e.g. "the development of an overall educational quality model and system" http://www.nhu.edu/newsite/wasc2006/strategicplanning/strat_...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Reza

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
quality standard


Explanation:
Hope it helps :)

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the reference to ISO. I am checking with a librarian in the U.S.A about the term "quality standard." I work in higher ed here in the U.S. and have NEVER used or seen the term used in English. The original comes from Cuba though, so as isolated as they are from the U.S. a European model might actually be more in line. I'm going to wait for more responses.

Asker: I checked with my sister who is a librarian at a U.S. university (and also speaks Spanish). She never uses "quality standard" and thought that it was "management" jargon that was influenced by the business sector. She said those in library management might use it but it is never used by actual librarians who work in the libraries.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Bustos
18 mins
  -> Thank you Gabriel :)

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
30 mins
  -> Thank you Cecilia :)

agree  Susana Budai: "Quality standards" is used by quality programs like ISO. http://www2.ub.edu/bid/consulta_articulos.php?fichero=19bala...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Susana :)

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you Margaret :)

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr
  -> Thank you eloso :)

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Reza :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality guidelines


Explanation:
quality guidelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 04:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am going to wait and see what other responses I get. So far "quality guidelines" sounds the best in English. The others, although they do fit the translation sound awkward in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia: maybe
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Reza!