ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

tecnico superior universitario

English translation: Advanced Technical Degree / Higher Technician / Bachelor of Science + Translator’s Note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tecnico Superior (Universitario)
English translation:Advanced Technical Degree / Higher Technician / Bachelor of Science + Translator’s Note
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

09:25 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: tecnico superior universitario
Diploma received in Nursing from Venezuela.

...en nombre de la Republica y por autoridad de la Ley se le confiere el Titulo de: Tecnico superior universitario en enfermeria.

Need US or CAN equivalent.

Gracias
lcmolinari
Canada
Advanced Technical Degree (US); Higher Technician (Europe)
Explanation:
Hi, Laura.

For years, I had translated this degree as “Higher Technician”; but, suddenly, last week I felt insecure, and asked the question. As a result of the discussion of the many answers received, I concluded that it is safe to use the following options:

Técnico Superior: Advanced Technical Degree (US); Higher Technician (Europe).

I include the following translator’s note:
Translator’s Note: In Venezuela, “Técnico Superior” is the degree awarded by “University Institutes” (Colleges) after a six-semester course of study.

Good luck!
Manuel
info@cedenocarpio.com
mcedenoberrueta@yahoo.com
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Once again, I find it difficult to award points as there were many valid points made in this dicussion. Manuel's explanations of the Venezuelan school system were informative and very helpful. However, I feel that the closest approximation in my country that would be understood is Bachelor of Science in Nursing. I ended up using that, while using Manuel's translator's note to explain the term Tecnico Superior. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bachelor of science in nursing
Katherine Matles
5 +2Higher Diploma in Nursing
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2Advanced Technical Degree (US); Higher Technician (Europe)Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 +1quiero agregarManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4University Degree/Diploma in Nursing
Guillermina Canale


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Higher Diploma in Nursing


Explanation:
*

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bachelor of science in nursing


Explanation:
There are distinctions in the U.S.
Read the following:
I think the the Bachelor of science in nursing is most appropriate!

LPN-to-Associate's
This is a program designed for Licensed Practical Nurses who want to earn a degree that will enable them to sit for the NCLEX Registered Nurse exam. It provides credit for nursing skills already learned through work experience or an LPN program.

Associate of Science in Nursing
The 2-year Associate Degree focuses more on technical skills than theory and for 30% of BSN graduates, it is their stepping stone to a BSN. It allows a student to become a Registered Nurse and earn money more quickly than a 4-year BSN program, so it works better for many students. It is the entry point for technical nursing practice.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN)
The 4-year BSN degree (also called a "Prelicensure BSN" program) is preferred by most nursing leaders and provides the best opportunities in today's job market. If you look in the Want Ads, you'll find that a BSN is a requirement for many positions. It is the entry point for professional nursing practice. Typically the first one to two years of the program are spent fulfilling general education requirements, while the last two to three years are spent on nursing courses.

Find BSN Programs

RN-to-BSN
This is a program designed for Registered Nurse graduates of associates degree or diploma programs who want to complete their BSN degree. It provides credit for nursing skills already learned through school or work experience. Most often these programs are available with a very flexible schedule designed to meet the needs of working nurses. Classes might meet only evenings, or weekends. Some schools have “RN-only” classes which are separate from classes taught to pre-licensure students. Many schools have multiple start dates each year for these programs, rather than just one date in the Fall. Several online RN-2-BSN programs are available. These programs are also known as “Bridge Programs”, “BSN for RN's”, “Completion Programs”, “Nursing Mobility in Education Programs”, “Advanced Placement”, “Advanced Standing”, or “Transition Options.” Approximately 30% of BSN graduates annually come from RN-to-BSN programs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 11:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think higher diploma in nursing is a valid response...but its not what is used in the U.S. !

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer: we definitely don't say "higher diploma" the Spanish refers to a 4-year university degree and your answer is correct
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Russell Gillis: Since this is a University course, it would have to be a Bachelor's degree in Nursing (RN).
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree!

agree  Herman Vilella: correct
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Herman!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Advanced Technical Degree (US); Higher Technician (Europe)


Explanation:
Hi, Laura.

For years, I had translated this degree as “Higher Technician”; but, suddenly, last week I felt insecure, and asked the question. As a result of the discussion of the many answers received, I concluded that it is safe to use the following options:

Técnico Superior: Advanced Technical Degree (US); Higher Technician (Europe).

I include the following translator’s note:
Translator’s Note: In Venezuela, “Técnico Superior” is the degree awarded by “University Institutes” (Colleges) after a six-semester course of study.

Good luck!
Manuel
info@cedenocarpio.com
mcedenoberrueta@yahoo.com

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Once again, I find it difficult to award points as there were many valid points made in this dicussion. Manuel's explanations of the Venezuelan school system were informative and very helpful. However, I feel that the closest approximation in my country that would be understood is Bachelor of Science in Nursing. I ended up using that, while using Manuel's translator's note to explain the term Tecnico Superior. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University Degree/Diploma in Nursing


Explanation:
Pienso que se debe especificar que es un título universitario ya que implica una determinada cantidad de años de estudio y profundidad de las materias

Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quiero agregar


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo, amigas y amigos.

Dado que en la traducción de documentos públicos es imperativo ajustarse lo más posible al original, y dado que Laura está traduciendo un título venezolano, quiero agregar lo siguiente:

En el sistema educativo venezolano, después de la educación básica (9 años), se hace la secundaria diversificada, la cual consiste, además del Bachillerato tradicional (dos opciones: Ciencias y Humanidades) alternativas con preparación para el trabajo.

Al egresar de la secundaria, el estudiante puede ingresar a la Universidad; la mayoría de las carreras se hacen en 5 años ó 10 semestres, y el título que se obtiene es el de Licenciado en XYZ. Excepciones: Ingeniería (título: Ingeniero); Derecho (título: Abogado); Medicina (título: Médico Cirujano, 7 años de estudio).

Además de las Universidades tradicionales existen las Universidades Tecnológicas (fundamentalmente áreas afines a la ingeniería) y la Universidad Pedagógica (formación de docentes).

También han existido (alguna sobrevive, creo) las Escuelas Técnicas Industriales, una especia de extensión de la educación secundaria (+2 años).

En paralelo a las Universidades han existido los Colegios Universitarios (2 años), ya desaparecidos, y los Institutos Universitarios (3 años), con una oferta diversa: ingeniería, computación, enfermería, y un largo etcétera.

En cuanto a la profesión de Enfermería, ha sufrido un proceso a lo largo de los años, similar a la de otras profesiones en Venezuela: desde el empirismo característico de los años 40 y anteriores, pasando por la formación como “Técnicos Medios” (secundaria + 2 años), hasta llegar al estado actual, cuando la Escuela de Enfermería ofrece los títulos de Técnico Superior (TSU) (3 años, igual que los Institutos Universitarios) y la Licenciatura (5 años, desde la secundaria, o un curso complementario para los TSU).

Ref: Mi experiencia y mi memoria; no tengo documentos a mano, pero estudié en un politécnico, y también radiología, y una de mis hijas es TSU en Terapia del Lenguaje. [Y muchos TSU venezolanos están haciendo traducir sus títulos para irse del país, lamentablemente]


Espero no haberlos fastidiado mucho (venezolanismo suave por “aburrir”).

Buena suerte.
Manuel, desde Caracas, Venezuela
info@cedenocarpio.com
cedenocarpio@cantv.net

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Marquez
3571 days