KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

bachiller en computación con orientación científica

English translation: high school degree (i.e. with an emphasis in scientific computer technology)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bachiller en computación con orientación científica
English translation:high school degree (i.e. with an emphasis in scientific computer technology)
Entered by: Mayra Franke

23:35 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diplomas
Spanish term or phrase: bachiller en computación con orientación científica
Me aparece como una carrera de nivel diversificado en Guatemala.
Necesito traducirlo para los EEUU.
Mayra Franke
Guatemala
high school degree (i.e. with an emphasis in scientific computer technology)
Explanation:
high school degree (i.e. with an emphasis in scientific computer technology)
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4high school degree (i.e. with an emphasis in scientific computer technology)
Cesar Serrano
5 +1B.A. in computer science with and emphasis in science
Teri Szucs
3B.A. in computer science
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high school degree (i.e. with an emphasis in scientific computer technology)


Explanation:
high school degree (i.e. with an emphasis in scientific computer technology)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura!

agree  João Ramos
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Joao!

agree  marybro: high school diploma with emphasis in computer technology
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Marybro!

agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias Ivannia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B.A. in computer science with and emphasis in science


Explanation:
That's the full equivalent

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
11 hrs
  -> Thank You Cecilia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
B.A. in computer science


Explanation:
This is my best guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-08 23:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google the above yourself! I found more than 4,500 hits :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-08 23:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you should specify whether the student specialized in scientific applications. That's another story!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-09 19:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Después de tu aclaración, me parece que lo que necesitas es "High school diploma with emphasis in science-oriented computing." No diría "information technology", porque este término es mucho más amplio.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-09 19:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además, "ciencias" no es sólo ciencias natulares (biología), incluye también física y química.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117