KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

no reglada

English translation: informal/unregulated education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enseñanza no reglada
English translation:informal/unregulated education
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:49 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: no reglada
Enseñanza y Formación no Reglada

No context - from a list of different organisations, entities etc. I am not 100% sure of the best translation for 'no reglada'. Non-regulated??? Unofficial?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Informal
Explanation:
This is called 'informal teaching'...

Just like that...

HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 13:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INFORMAL TEACHING TECHNIQUES

http://jaie.asu.edu/v12/V12S1inf.html

the encyclopedia of informal education

http://www.infed.org/encyclopaedia.htm
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Informal
Karina Pelech
5 +2unregulated
two2tango


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Informal


Explanation:
This is called 'informal teaching'...

Just like that...

HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 13:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INFORMAL TEACHING TECHNIQUES

http://jaie.asu.edu/v12/V12S1inf.html

the encyclopedia of informal education

http://www.infed.org/encyclopaedia.htm


Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: 2050 hits for informal teaching. Other options have 4 or 5 hits.
5 mins
  -> gracias Roberto ... :o)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
22 mins
  -> gracias Rafaela ... :o)

agree  Claudia Andreani
28 mins
  -> gracias Claudia ... :o)

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> gracias Sery ... :o)

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> gracias Maripa ... :o)

agree  Marcela García
3 hrs
  -> gracias Marcela ... :o)

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel ... :o)

agree  Annette Flear
4 hrs
  -> gracias Annette ... :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unregulated


Explanation:
¨no reglada¨ means unregulated,

www.gti.ssr.upm.es/activ/f_docenUK.html
www.asiaweek.com/asiaweek/96/0614/nat4.html
www.mercer.edu/ssbe/faculty/saxena/vita.html
www.network23.org/sidegrinder/ssecr1.htm
www.nursing.utoronto.ca/lmcgillishall/ research/completed-lead.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 15:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you take Google as a usage meter, ünregulated teaching¨ shows 15,400 hits.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bret: It seems to me that since this comes from a list of organizations a term like "unregulated" would be more appropriate, but with such little context it is difficult to say.
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Another option!
1 hr