KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

llegar a la excelencia

English translation: achieve excellence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llegar a la excelencia
English translation:achieve excellence
Entered by: Joseph Tein

00:10 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: llegar a la excelencia
se publicó la evaluación del logro académico de los centros escolares, . . . mostró que 70% de los niños en escuelas públicas y privadas se ubicaban en niveles de logro insuficiente: sólo 3% de los niños de primaria llegaban a la excelencia.

Could that be translated "only 3% of primary-school children were overperforming"?
Patricia Rosas
United States
achieve excellence
Explanation:
A more natural translation.

"...only 3% of primary-school children achieved excellence."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-24 00:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example sentences:

This is from the same paragraph quoted above by rhandler "But you do not **achieve excellence** by backwards planning. Excellence starts with... "

"If you are going to achieve excellence in big things, you develop the habit in little matters "

" ... 39.6% achieved the Standard of Excellence in Language Arts and 48.1% of our students achieved Excellence in Math - Wow! Congratulations! ..."

" In 2006, Walton students achieved excellence on the National Social Studies Tests in U.S. History and World History by placing first in the nation. ... "

" Other students achieved excellence in many. sections of their course. Advice in this report includes suggestions on how to improve student. achievement. ..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 01:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also translate the phrase "logro academico" which appears earlier in your excerpt as 'academic achievement.' There are a number of different entries in the KudoZ personal glossaries that state logro= achievement
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11achieve excellence
Joseph Tein
4 +1fully developed their virtues/capacities
Diego Gallo
4reach excellencerhandler


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach excellence


Explanation:
Como en estos ejemplos:

[PPT] How to reach excellence in program delivery
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
How to reach excellence in program delivery. Kelly Meechan and Maggie Verity. 0/0/00. 2. Presentation Objectives. Explore definitions of excellence ...
www.cafce.ca/download.php?id=27
Leadership - Character and Traits
To reach excellence you must first be a leader of good character. You must do everything you are supposed to do. An organizations will not achieve ...
www.nwlink.com/~donclark/leader/leadchr.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
achieve excellence


Explanation:
A more natural translation.

"...only 3% of primary-school children achieved excellence."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-24 00:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example sentences:

This is from the same paragraph quoted above by rhandler "But you do not **achieve excellence** by backwards planning. Excellence starts with... "

"If you are going to achieve excellence in big things, you develop the habit in little matters "

" ... 39.6% achieved the Standard of Excellence in Language Arts and 48.1% of our students achieved Excellence in Math - Wow! Congratulations! ..."

" In 2006, Walton students achieved excellence on the National Social Studies Tests in U.S. History and World History by placing first in the nation. ... "

" Other students achieved excellence in many. sections of their course. Advice in this report includes suggestions on how to improve student. achievement. ..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 01:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also translate the phrase "logro academico" which appears earlier in your excerpt as 'academic achievement.' There are a number of different entries in the KudoZ personal glossaries that state logro= achievement

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariana24
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana.

agree  xxxjacana54
7 mins
  -> Gracias Lucia.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
27 mins
  -> Hola Luiroi. Gracias.

agree  Claudia DelPino
50 mins
  -> Thank you Claudia.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs
  -> Hi Lydia. Thank you very much.

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs
  -> Thank you/gracias/merci.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah.

agree  kjmcguire
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Kelly.

agree  Edward Tully
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ed.

agree  Pilar Díez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar.

agree  neilmac: What sprang to mind immediately :-)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you NM.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully developed their virtues/capacities


Explanation:
A different option.
About "overperformed", I don't quite agree. It has a negative connotation, whereas the meaning is the opposite (for me).


Diego Gallo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: A nice alternative, although I'm not sure about "virtues" :)
9 hrs
  -> OK, thanks very much.