KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Arquitecto

English translation: Bachelor of Arts in Architecture / Bachelor of Architectural Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arquitecto
English translation:Bachelor of Arts in Architecture / Bachelor of Architectural Studies
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

01:21 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Arquitecto
Hola! Estoy traduciendo un CV (otro....) de un arquitecto egresado de la Universidad de Buenos Aires. Obviamente que no es necesario que me digan cómo se dice "Arquitecto" pero...(tal vez US native speakers sean mejorvenidos...) en un diploma, los arquitectos en EE UU, llevan un BA? un ....¿algo? o tan sólo se traduce "arquitecto".

Gracias muchas, Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Bachelor of Arts in Architecture / Bachelor of Architectural Studies
Explanation:
B.A. is commonly understood as Bachelor of Arts.

An achitecture degree done in the Arts Faculty of a university might be a B.A. in Architecture.

For another alternative see "Frank Lloyd Wright School of Architecture":-

Bachelor of Architectural Studies

The BAS degree is a four-year undergraduate pre-professional degree. High school graduation and post-secondary prerequisites apply for admission.


Master of Architecture

The MArch degree is a three-year graduate professional degree leading to qualifications for licensing. Undergraduate degrees in related or unrelated fields required for admission.

http://www.taliesin.edu/3DEGREES/DEGREES.html
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bachelor of Arts in Architecture / Bachelor of Architectural StudiesxxxR.J.Chadwick
5 +2BA (Bachelor of Architecture)
GoodWords
4 +1M.A. (Master of Arts)Alan Lambson
4part ones and part twos
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BA (Bachelor of Architecture)


Explanation:
Ver las referencias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 16:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aurora, respondo a tu duda. Un B.Arch. es una carrera (ojo- en inglés, \"carrera\" es \"program\", no \"career\") normalmente de 4 o 5 años. Despues de recibir el título, la persona aún no es un Arquitecto hasta que no reciba el título profesional o \"license\". De la página http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos038.htm (de los EEUU) tenemos lo siguiente: \"All States and the District of Columbia require individuals to be licensed (registered) before they may call themselves architects or contract to provide architectural services. Nevertheless, many architecture school graduates work in the field while they are in the process of becoming licensed. However, a licensed architect is required to take legal responsibility for all work. Licensing requirements include a professional degree in architecture, a period of practical training or internship, and passage of all divisions of the ARE.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 13:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó agregar la conclusion: en visto de lo anterior, propongo: \"Licensed Architect\"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=universit...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 days

agree  Herman Vilella: In Spain an "architect" is mostly a civil engineer
5 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bachelor of Arts in Architecture / Bachelor of Architectural Studies


Explanation:
B.A. is commonly understood as Bachelor of Arts.

An achitecture degree done in the Arts Faculty of a university might be a B.A. in Architecture.

For another alternative see "Frank Lloyd Wright School of Architecture":-

Bachelor of Architectural Studies

The BAS degree is a four-year undergraduate pre-professional degree. High school graduation and post-secondary prerequisites apply for admission.


Master of Architecture

The MArch degree is a three-year graduate professional degree leading to qualifications for licensing. Undergraduate degrees in related or unrelated fields required for admission.

http://www.taliesin.edu/3DEGREES/DEGREES.html

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
38 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  María Alejandra Funes
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Riegger: eso es
5 days
  -> Thank you

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part ones and part twos


Explanation:
I know that in the UK architects have to complete various levels known as part ones and part twos... part ones at least are completed during what is quite a long degree course (5-6 years), while part twos are normally completed during the early years of professional work.

this doesn't answer your question directly but it might help you to find a good equivalent

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M.A. (Master of Arts)


Explanation:
I'm an ex-architecture student, so I can tell you how it was 20-30 years ago. I doubt that it has changed, but perhaps you should check.

Architecture is considered a professional (graduate) degree, and few if any institutions offer a B.A. in Architecture. Some institutions offer a 5-6 year program leading to an M.A. in Architecture, with no B.A. along the way.

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 hrs

neutral  GoodWords: Today there are many, many B. Arch. programs; see my reference above: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=universit...
21 hrs
  -> Thank you. I stand corrected!