KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Facultad de Arquitectura, Diseño y Urbanismo

English translation: College or School of Architecture, Design and Urban Planning


01:28 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Facultad de Arquitectura, Diseño y Urbanismo
Juro que acabo de poner esta pregunta y no aparece en el home page ¿la habré mandado a otro par de idiomas?

Pregunta...traducirían ustedes palabra por palabra (hum...no me gusta) entonces...alguien me puede decir el equivalente de esta facultad en EE UU?

Gracias por las "constructivas" ideas...

Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:College or School of Architecture, Design and Urban Planning
Explanation:
En EE.UU. "Faculty" es falso amigo, se refiere al cuerpo docente. "School", "College" son divisiones de la universidad; se puede usar uno u otro término.

Urbanismo = Urban, City Planning aunque "development" no me parece tan mal pero habría que verificar su popularidad relativa en Google, etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry! Au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4College or School of Architecture, Design and Urban Planning
Henry Hinds
5Ver explicaciónxxxAVA
4Urban StudiesRefugio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Yo la traduciría asi, ya que cada area es muy específica aunque estén ligadas.
Faculty of Architecture, Design and Urban Development

xxxAVA

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
College or School of Architecture, Design and Urban Planning


Explanation:
En EE.UU. "Faculty" es falso amigo, se refiere al cuerpo docente. "School", "College" son divisiones de la universidad; se puede usar uno u otro término.

Urbanismo = Urban, City Planning aunque "development" no me parece tan mal pero habría que verificar su popularidad relativa en Google, etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Gracias Henry! Au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Trudy.

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Architecture, Design and Urban Planning" sounds fine. I did a quick search & these terms co-occur in all kinds of combinations including "urban design and planning". "Urban development" may have economic (as opposed to architectural) connotations.
14 mins
  -> "Urban Planning" is the term I have heard, and I have known a number of people in the field; your vuew on "development" sounds quite plausible to me.

agree  Swami: You're quick Henry!
5 days
  -> El más veloz de la frontera... cuando me persiguen.

agree  Ana Cicconi
5 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urban Studies


Explanation:
Urban Studies is a little broader than Urban Planning and might represent more precisely the sense of Urbanismo.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113