ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

semipresencial

English translation: blended learning / semi distance learning

13:36 May 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: semipresencial
The phrase is: "coordinador de estudios semipresenciales".

I usually translate "presencial" as classroom-based, but I'd hate to venture into the hyphen-rich "semi-classroom-based", not to mention the fact that it doesn't convey much information! How do I capture a half-distance half-classroom programme in as few words as possible?

Thanks!
maryblack
Spain
English translation:blended learning / semi distance learning
Explanation:
He traducido muchos documentos de "distance learning" del inglés al español y normalmente a los cursos que son semipresenciales les dicen de cualquiera de estas dos maneras.

- HE Providers- [ Traducir esta página ](Part-Time or Semi-Distance Learning). University College .... (Part-Time Semi-Distance Learning). Swansea Institute of Higher Education ...
www.bifm.org.uk/bifm/careerdevelopment/education/highereduc... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Studying by distance learning- [ Traducir esta página ]BPP provides both the LPC and BVC on a semi-distance learning basis. The weekend LPC is delivered by classes held on one weekend every 3 or 4 weeks. ...
www.bpp.com/law/left_menu/Ft_pt_dist_pages/distance_learnin... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Computer Science @ George Washington University- [ Traducir esta página ]Finally, you may take classes as a cohort student, in the accelerated 22-week program at the Main Campus with Semi-Distance Learning. ...
www.cs.gwu.edu/academics/graduate/csia_certificate/apply.ht... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Finishing Touches Sewing Academy - 8 lesson - Saturday ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Saturday Patternmaking Course This is a Semi Distance Learning Course Do you have a ... You can uncover your skills with this Semi - Distance Learning course.
finishingtouches.co.nz/.../cfy6/GGqUYS490qfarbyTAOZqLTF4M77FxMiuOREw=== - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Studies - PhD Programmes- [ Traducir esta página ]Postgraduate in Promoting autonomy and preventing dependence: management and action with the elderly (semi-distance learning) ...
www.url.edu/en/cont/studies/postgraduateprogramme.php - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares

European Master in Business Administration - EURO*MBA - EADA- [ Traducir esta página ]This unique and innovative programme is a semi-distance learning programme and focuses on the international dimension of business. ...
www.eada.edu/en/euro-mba.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Bachelor of Financial Services (BFS)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Stages 2 & 3 of the BFS are provided on a semi-distance learning basis supported by:. •. Designated text: A specified text(s) for each subject has been ...
www.insurance-institute.ie/downloads/education/2008/BFS.pdf - Páginas similares

Planning and the Environment Diploma/Advanced Diploma in ...- [ Traducir esta página ]The ‘semi-distance’ learning mode provides flexibility if you are in full-time employment to undertake a programme of study leading, on successful ...
www.bcu.ac.uk/lhds/planning_env.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Answers to Frequently Asked Questions on Distance Learning in ...- [ Traducir esta página ]... for the EdD in mathematics education (A130E), there is no overall course code for the MEd (Maths Ed.) in either full or semi distance learning mode. ...
www.people.ex.ac.uk/PErnest/faq.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lowyat.NET -> Distance Learning- [ Traducir esta página ]20 Ago 2006 ... UNITAR is offering kind of semi distance learning courses. User is offline Profile Card · PM · Go to the top of the page. + Quote Post ...
forum.lowyat.net/topic/310984 - 103k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-05-19 14:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu caso, agregando "courses" al final.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blended learning / semi distance learning
Adriana de Groote
3shared on-line plus classroom-based learning
Lillian Julber
3part-time attendance / part-time classroom studies
Smartranslators
3Coordinator for Classroom/Distance Based Studies
Robert Copeland
3Open Learning
giulio76


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Open Learning


Explanation:
Will depend on how "semi-presencial" is defined in your document

Open learning - an approach rather than a system or technique; it is based on the needs of individual learners, not the interests of the teacher or the institution; it gives students as much control as possible over what and when and where and how they learn; it commonly uses the delivery methods of distance education and the facilities of educational technology; it changes the role of teacher from a source of knowledge to a manager of learning and a facilitator. (Stedman, 1995: 21)


    Reference: http://www.csd.uwa.edu.au/tl/alternative_modes.html
giulio76
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coordinator for Classroom/Distance Based Studies


Explanation:
Just an idea (Not sure if you would want to get into the concept of part-time xxx or part-time yyy at all here

Coordinator for Classroom/Distance Based/Web Based
Studies

Videoconferencing Resources for Your Classroom | Video | Technical ...
VIRTUAL ANATOMY CLASSROOM DISTANCE LEARNING PROGRAMS consist of Sheep Brain
Dissection, ..... Contact: Cathy Schlott RAVEN Project Coordinator, Pittsburgh, ...
www.more.net/technical/video/videoconferencing/resources.ht... - 75k - Similar pages
Use of an Audience Response System (ARS) in a Dual-Campus ...
Selection of an ARS for a multi-classroom distance environment was based on 3
... The instructor (who was also the course coordinator) determined that the ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=2384213 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-19 13:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
"Classroom Distance Based Learning/Studies" (Assuming that the entire class is held online versus students actually coming in at times and participating in instruction within the physical classroom envirnment).....

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part-time attendance / part-time classroom studies


Explanation:
Part-time courses at the University of Wales, Bangor- [ Traducir esta página ]You can study for other undergraduate degrees by part-time attendance (usually during the day-time alongside full-time students). The difference is that you ...
www.bangor.ac.uk/courses/part_time/index.php.en - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


UNC-Chapel Hill Continuing Education: Friday Center Classroom ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Friday Center > Credit Programs for Part-time Students > Part-time Classroom Studies > Class Attendance, Grades, Transcripts, and Eligibility ...
www.fridaycenter.unc.edu/cp/cs/grades.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Institute for Transport Studies | Postgraduate Taught Courses- [ Traducir esta página ]Part-time Attendance. The majority of students attend on a full-time basis. ... in mind that we have made our programmes available for part-time study. ...
www.its.leeds.ac.uk/pgcourses/index.php - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

RGU: Teaching: Open Learning- [ Traducir esta página ]It may be possible for students on some courses to study on a ‘mixed mode basis’ i.e. undertake certain modules by Part-time attendance (e.g. evening ...
www.rgu.ac.uk/abs/postgraduate/page.cfm?pge=5517 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares




Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 283

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blended learning / semi distance learning


Explanation:
He traducido muchos documentos de "distance learning" del inglés al español y normalmente a los cursos que son semipresenciales les dicen de cualquiera de estas dos maneras.

- HE Providers- [ Traducir esta página ](Part-Time or Semi-Distance Learning). University College .... (Part-Time Semi-Distance Learning). Swansea Institute of Higher Education ...
www.bifm.org.uk/bifm/careerdevelopment/education/highereduc... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Studying by distance learning- [ Traducir esta página ]BPP provides both the LPC and BVC on a semi-distance learning basis. The weekend LPC is delivered by classes held on one weekend every 3 or 4 weeks. ...
www.bpp.com/law/left_menu/Ft_pt_dist_pages/distance_learnin... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Computer Science @ George Washington University- [ Traducir esta página ]Finally, you may take classes as a cohort student, in the accelerated 22-week program at the Main Campus with Semi-Distance Learning. ...
www.cs.gwu.edu/academics/graduate/csia_certificate/apply.ht... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Finishing Touches Sewing Academy - 8 lesson - Saturday ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Saturday Patternmaking Course This is a Semi Distance Learning Course Do you have a ... You can uncover your skills with this Semi - Distance Learning course.
finishingtouches.co.nz/.../cfy6/GGqUYS490qfarbyTAOZqLTF4M77FxMiuOREw=== - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Studies - PhD Programmes- [ Traducir esta página ]Postgraduate in Promoting autonomy and preventing dependence: management and action with the elderly (semi-distance learning) ...
www.url.edu/en/cont/studies/postgraduateprogramme.php - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares

European Master in Business Administration - EURO*MBA - EADA- [ Traducir esta página ]This unique and innovative programme is a semi-distance learning programme and focuses on the international dimension of business. ...
www.eada.edu/en/euro-mba.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Bachelor of Financial Services (BFS)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Stages 2 & 3 of the BFS are provided on a semi-distance learning basis supported by:. •. Designated text: A specified text(s) for each subject has been ...
www.insurance-institute.ie/downloads/education/2008/BFS.pdf - Páginas similares

Planning and the Environment Diploma/Advanced Diploma in ...- [ Traducir esta página ]The ‘semi-distance’ learning mode provides flexibility if you are in full-time employment to undertake a programme of study leading, on successful ...
www.bcu.ac.uk/lhds/planning_env.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Answers to Frequently Asked Questions on Distance Learning in ...- [ Traducir esta página ]... for the EdD in mathematics education (A130E), there is no overall course code for the MEd (Maths Ed.) in either full or semi distance learning mode. ...
www.people.ex.ac.uk/PErnest/faq.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lowyat.NET -> Distance Learning- [ Traducir esta página ]20 Ago 2006 ... UNITAR is offering kind of semi distance learning courses. User is offline Profile Card · PM · Go to the top of the page. + Quote Post ...
forum.lowyat.net/topic/310984 - 103k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-05-19 14:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu caso, agregando "courses" al final.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shared on-line plus classroom-based learning


Explanation:
It's the closest to the meaning and shortest of words I can think of.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish