ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Certificado o constancia de estudios de bachillerato, según el caso. Originales

English translation: Original certificate or other proof of high school studies as appropriate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado o constancia de estudios de bachillerato, según el caso. Originales
English translation:Original certificate or other proof of high school studies as appropriate
Entered by: xxxcw010

19:23 Jun 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado o constancia de estudios de bachillerato, según el caso. Originales
Original certificates or proof of high school studies relevant to the subjects taken is what I would say but I just wondered if the según el caso is referring to the student and not to the studies taken in which case would that be better to leave it ambiguous with the word relevant ? i.e with the relevant certificates or proof of high school studies? What do you think? thanks to you all.
xxxcw010
Original transcript or (other) proof of high school studies as appropriate
Explanation:
Original transcript or (other) proof of high school studies as appropriate.

El certificado de estudios es "transcript", y la "constancia" podría ser otro documento no especificado que no lo sea.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
I went with a version of this in the end. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3High school graduation certificate/diploma or letter attesting to current high school enrollment ...
GoodWords
4 +1Original transcript or (other) proof of high school studies as appropriate
Henry Hinds
4Official high school transcript or other official documentation
TranslateDCP
4Original high school transcript or proof of equivalent course work.
Amy Phillips
4Certificate or proof of study of high school studies, depending on the case. In original
Romado


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate or proof of study of high school studies, depending on the case. In original


Explanation:
suerte

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Original transcript or (other) proof of high school studies as appropriate


Explanation:
Original transcript or (other) proof of high school studies as appropriate.

El certificado de estudios es "transcript", y la "constancia" podría ser otro documento no especificado que no lo sea.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1098
Grading comment
I went with a version of this in the end. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin DeBell: Nice flow. But how do you know whether certificado refers to a transcript or a diploma? I guess original transcripts are easier to come by than diplomas... :)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Kirendall. "But how do you know..." - That I know from experience, at least in Mexico a transcript is a "certificado (o relación) de estudios. Of course, is this from Mexico (CONTEXT)?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Original high school transcript or proof of equivalent course work.


Explanation:
Depending on the context I might not translate "segun el caso," however, if I did, I would go with Henry Hinds' "as appropriate."

Amy Phillips
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official high school transcript or other official documentation


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-06-10 00:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say, "Official high school transcript or other ORIGINAL documentation." I think GoodWords has it, though.

TranslateDCP
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
High school graduation certificate/diploma or letter attesting to current high school enrollment ...


Explanation:
... as applicable.

Transcripts aren't usually requested in Mexico (at least in my experience), just the "certificado", the single document (high school graduation certificate or diploma in this case) showing that the person graduated.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Without a doubt: "certificado de estudios" (en México) is the diploma; "constancia de estudios de bachillerato" viene siendo "proof of high school enrollment" / This is my understanding confirmed by Mexican students here in Oaxaca. :-)
1 hr

agree  dominirosa
17 hrs

agree  Sutbons
1175 days