ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

tamaño infantil

English translation: 2.5 X 3.0 cm., 1" X 1 1/4" (approx.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: tamaño infantil
English translation:2.5 X 3.0 cm., 1" X 1 1/4" (approx.)
Entered by: xxxPablo Borraz

19:26 Jun 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / application documents
Spanish term or phrase: tamaño infantil
Dos fotografías tamaño infantil blanco y negro (No instantánea). I think that it would be something like this but what do you think? Two black and white passport sized photographs. No Polaroid or instant prints. I don´t like child-sized and in any case, I don´t think that there are child sized photos!
xxxcw010
2.5 X 3.0 cm., 1" X 1 1/4" (approx.)
Explanation:
Lo único que puedes hacer es poner la medida, pues que yo sepa no existe término equivalente en inglés.

Además no es exactamente igual la medida en todas las referencias, eso lo dejo a tu criterio.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks Henry. Most informative as usual and as they say, you live and learn! Think I will include the dimensions as you suggest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +32.5 X 3.0 cm., 1" X 1 1/4" (approx.)
Henry Hinds
5Children's size; Kids' size
Muses Inc
4child size
Romado
3small
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child size


Explanation:
I know you didn´t want to use this term, but "tamaño infantil" doesn´t exist in English, they are pictures that are slightly smaller than passport pictures

forumsfallinginlovewithsanmiguel.com/archive/index.php?t-913.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-06-09 19:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=792699

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
2.5 X 3.0 cm., 1" X 1 1/4" (approx.)


Explanation:
Lo único que puedes hacer es poner la medida, pues que yo sepa no existe término equivalente en inglés.

Además no es exactamente igual la medida en todas las referencias, eso lo dejo a tu criterio.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Thanks Henry. Most informative as usual and as they say, you live and learn! Think I will include the dimensions as you suggest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin DeBell: REFERENCE: fotografías tamaño infantil (rectangulares, blanco y negro de 2.5 cm. X 3.0 cm.) Beat me to it! You could say mini-photos (list required size here).
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Kirendall.

agree  GoodWords: CW, in Mexico, "tamaño infantil" is a standard size offered by every photographer in the country. In English there is no standard name for it, so you have to just give the dimensions. http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006071119001...
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Children's size; Kids' size


Explanation:
Kids' size is the more popular, mainly US version.

Muses Inc
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small


Explanation:
i.e. whatever the local small size is (see Henry's anwer).

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4