ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Dibujo de Proyección

English translation: Projection Drawing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dibujo de Proyección
English translation:Projection Drawing
Entered by: Comunican

17:31 Jun 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Dibujo de Proyección
This is a list of subjects covered at a design school. Obviously I could make some educated guesses, but I would prefer to see if there are any specialists out there who know for sure...

Teoría del Diseño, Teoría de la Forma, Metodología, Historia de la Cultura, Historia del Arte, Antropología, Crítica Artística, Pensamiento del Siglo XX, Sociología, Cine, Estética, Física, Color, Volumen, Fotografía, Artes Gráficas, Dibujo de Proyección, Dibujo de Representación, Realización de Letras, etc
Comunican
United Kingdom
Projecting Drawing
Explanation:
took a class in it when I was about 10! (Lots of hits in context...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-06-21 17:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/4eg2nh

click & maximize, International Correspondence Schools, Geometrical Drawing, Projection Drawing, Freehand and Ornamental Drawing, Wash Work and Brush ...
www.optosbooks.com/cpCommerce/product.php?p=226

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-06-21 22:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPPS!!! I MISSPELLED MY ANSWER. I meant PROJECTION DRAWING ... sorry!
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Projecting Drawing
Patricia Rosas
4 +1Projection Drafting
Robert Mota


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Projection Drafting


Explanation:
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:ObIOEN-jyrAJ:https://ww...

Courses for 3rd Semester Students
Course Type Day Time Room Beginning Instructor CPs Co.No.
Experimental Physics L2 Fri 11.40-13.20 9/030 10/23 Benner 05.001.1
Projection Drafting (1st half of sem.) BV L1 Wed 13.30-15.10 000/0000 10/21 Nordmann/Neudörfer 16.024.1
Projection Drafting (1st half of sem.) BV E4 Wed 15.15-18.00 000/0000 10/21 Neudörfer 16.024.2
Electrical Engineering I for LaB L2 Fri 8.55-10.35 32/421 10/23 Zürneck 17.004.1
Electrical Engineering I for LaB E1 Fri 10.45-11.30 32/421 10/23 Zürneck 17.004.2

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
8 hrs
  -> thanks, christian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Projecting Drawing


Explanation:
took a class in it when I was about 10! (Lots of hits in context...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-06-21 17:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/4eg2nh

click & maximize, International Correspondence Schools, Geometrical Drawing, Projection Drawing, Freehand and Ornamental Drawing, Wash Work and Brush ...
www.optosbooks.com/cpCommerce/product.php?p=226

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-06-21 22:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPPS!!! I MISSPELLED MY ANSWER. I meant PROJECTION DRAWING ... sorry!

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Zardo
14 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks, too!