KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

paidosiquiatría

English translation: Paedopsychiatry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paidosiquiatría
English translation: Paedopsychiatry
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

16:16 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Early Stimulation
Spanish term or phrase: paidosiquiatría
It is supposed to have something to do with Psychiatry for children as a subject on a sylabus
inesvs
Paedopsychiatry
Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 17:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz is right: there are not many hits for this word in England. It is more of a Latin word - Portuguese Pedopsiquiatria; French - Pédopsyquiatrie, etc; however there are the following hits:

British Library Direct: Current state of full-time hospitalisation ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Current state of full-time hospitalisation in paedopsychiatry. Author. Boublil, M. Beaumont, M. Journal title. INFORMATION PSYCHIATRIQUE ...
direct.bl.uk/research/09/4A/RN218605586.html - Páginas semelhantes

British Library Direct: Prescribing without market autorisation in ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Prescribing without market autorisation in paedopsychiatry. Author. Bacquere, C. Chaltiel, T. Nguyen, P. Journal title. INFORMATION PSYCHIATRIQUE ...
direct.bl.uk/research/0A/10/RN165833117.html - Páginas semelhantes
Mais resultados de direct.bl.uk »

IngentaConnect Predictive factors of post-discharge follow-up care ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Affiliations: 1: Department of Paedopsychiatry, Hôpital Intercommunal, Créteil, France, 2: Department of Statistics and Public Health, Hôpital Henri Mondor, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../2001/00000104/00000001/art00297;... - Páginas semelhantes

Family association L'Union des familles in Europe looks into the ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Philippe Jeammet, in head of the department of paedopsychiatry at the Montsouris Institute in Paris, comments that: "Parents are there to set limits and to ...
www.fromeuropewithlove.net/brands_in_french_schools.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Effortful control as a moderator of the relation between ...Acta Paedopsychiatry, 46,. 305–315. Lengua, L. J. (2002). The contribution of emotionality and. self-regulation to the understanding of children’s re- ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1842684 - Páginas semelhantes

Emotionality and self-regulation, threat appraisal, and coping in ...Acta Paedopsychiatry, 46, 305–. Rothbart, M. K., Ahadi, S. A., & Hershey, K. L. (1994). Temperament and social behavior in childhood. Mer- ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=43624 - Páginas semelhantes
Mais resultados de journals.cambridge.org »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 18:03:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
I'll use this answer, because it fits in the space that I have. Besides, the translation is for the US, and they include new words into their vocabulary all the time, taken from other languages, as in this case from the French, apparently.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2child and adolescent psychiatryliz askew
4Paedopsychiatry
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
child and adolescent psychiatry


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:xQNvX_crARgJ:help4teach...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-07-02 17:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Association Child and Adolescent Mental Health
It is the only British affiliate of the International Association for Child and Adolescent Psychiatry and Allied Professions (IACAPAP) and has close links ...
www.acamh.org.uk/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
IoP: Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
From Institute of Psychiatry: Child and Adolescent Psychiatry.
www.iop.kcl.ac.uk/?locator=2 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Children and young people
Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services - An Operational Handbook; Child psychiatry and child protection litigation; Child Psychiatry and the Law - 3rd ...
www.rcpsych.ac.uk/mentalhealthinformation/youngpeople.aspx - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 17:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually

maybe just

child psychiatry


Paedopsychiatry is NOT used in the UK, as far as I am aware and I interpret here for the mental health services and have never come across it!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 17:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centro Médico Teknon : Unidad de Paidopsiquiatria
- [ Translate this page ]
La Unidad de Paidopsiquiatría organiza cursos de postgrado para actualizar la formación de psiquiatras infanto-juveniles, pediatras, médicos de familia, ...
www.teknon.es/paido.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: Probably best avoiding any mention of "Paedo-anything"
9 mins
  -> Yes, I didn't like the "paedo" bit...I expect you know why :-)

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
40 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paedopsychiatry


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 17:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz is right: there are not many hits for this word in England. It is more of a Latin word - Portuguese Pedopsiquiatria; French - Pédopsyquiatrie, etc; however there are the following hits:

British Library Direct: Current state of full-time hospitalisation ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Current state of full-time hospitalisation in paedopsychiatry. Author. Boublil, M. Beaumont, M. Journal title. INFORMATION PSYCHIATRIQUE ...
direct.bl.uk/research/09/4A/RN218605586.html - Páginas semelhantes

British Library Direct: Prescribing without market autorisation in ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Prescribing without market autorisation in paedopsychiatry. Author. Bacquere, C. Chaltiel, T. Nguyen, P. Journal title. INFORMATION PSYCHIATRIQUE ...
direct.bl.uk/research/0A/10/RN165833117.html - Páginas semelhantes
Mais resultados de direct.bl.uk »

IngentaConnect Predictive factors of post-discharge follow-up care ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Affiliations: 1: Department of Paedopsychiatry, Hôpital Intercommunal, Créteil, France, 2: Department of Statistics and Public Health, Hôpital Henri Mondor, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../2001/00000104/00000001/art00297;... - Páginas semelhantes

Family association L'Union des familles in Europe looks into the ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Philippe Jeammet, in head of the department of paedopsychiatry at the Montsouris Institute in Paris, comments that: "Parents are there to set limits and to ...
www.fromeuropewithlove.net/brands_in_french_schools.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Effortful control as a moderator of the relation between ...Acta Paedopsychiatry, 46,. 305–315. Lengua, L. J. (2002). The contribution of emotionality and. self-regulation to the understanding of children’s re- ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1842684 - Páginas semelhantes

Emotionality and self-regulation, threat appraisal, and coping in ...Acta Paedopsychiatry, 46, 305–. Rothbart, M. K., Ahadi, S. A., & Hershey, K. L. (1994). Temperament and social behavior in childhood. Mer- ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=43624 - Páginas semelhantes
Mais resultados de journals.cambridge.org »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 18:03:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll use this answer, because it fits in the space that I have. Besides, the translation is for the US, and they include new words into their vocabulary all the time, taken from other languages, as in this case from the French, apparently.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Very, very dodgy indeed. 99% of the internet refs only relate to "Acta Paedopsychiatry". The others are translations by non-natives.//Sure, but I wanted this noted.
2 hrs
  -> Liz, I already wrote that you were right!