KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

merecedor (de una beca)

English translation: deserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:merecedor (de una beca)
English translation:deserves
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

20:25 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: merecedor (de una beca)
Programa de becas

La alumna es merecedora de una beca.
Brenda Joseph
deserves
Explanation:
no estoy de acuerdo con "deserving of"
Selected response from:

Monica Segal
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7deserving ofxxxKarissa Misi
5 +3.....eligible to receive a scholarship.
anelape
4 +2deservesMonica Segal
4 +1has earned/earned/earns//was/is rewarded with a scholarshipCarmen Smith
3 +1worthy of
Romado
3awardee
Sandra Constantino
4 -1meritorious
bbt-ruth
3qualifies for (a scholarship)Nikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
deserving of


Explanation:
hope this helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-02 20:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desrving of a scholarship....

xxxKarissa Misi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  margaret caulfield: I don't agree with your tense, Karissa. I think this should just be "deserves".
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Daniel Greuel: i think 'deserving of' sounds good
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rosina Peixoto
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: this does not sound natural to me
11 hrs

agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channe...
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Flor M. Vargas: I think "deserves" is approppriate.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
meritorious


Explanation:

Babylon Spanish-English Browse

merecedor
adj. meritorious, deserving praise

bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: This doesn't sound too "English", although it is. It's just not used.
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualifies for (a scholarship)


Explanation:
Depending on the exact context...

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worthy of


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
.....eligible to receive a scholarship.


Explanation:
Provisional certificates / scholarships granted to teachers / pupils.

anelape
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denise Nahigian: Sounds best to my American ears, although I think they're referring to a student loan.
10 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: this sounds more natural to me than deserves/deserving of
11 hrs

agree  Myrurgia Hernandez
21 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez
23 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deserves


Explanation:
no estoy de acuerdo con "deserving of"

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto: Ambos
6 hrs

agree  Flor M. Vargas
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has earned/earned/earns//was/is rewarded with a scholarship


Explanation:
Parece que de eso se trata

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Es interesante que tú das la opción de que tal vez el texto esté usando un presente histórico.
4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
awardee


Explanation:
Merecedor de una beca in this context will always imply a merit-basis award, not just a "fairness" concept based on social or economical conditions of the applicant, therefore I wouldn't use deserve even if that is the literal meaning.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish