KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

La enseñanza de lenguas en contacto

English translation: The teaching of contact languages/languages in contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La enseñanza de lenguas en contacto
English translation:The teaching of contact languages/languages in contact
Entered by: xxxRanita

08:30 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: La enseñanza de lenguas en contacto
En un certificado académico de una persona que ha estudiado la titulación de "Maestro-Especialidad de Educación Musical" aparece esta asignatura. No la encuentro por ninguna parte y no sé exactamente cómo traducirla. ¿Alguna idea?

Poner "In contact language teaching" me parece ridículo.

Gracias
xxxRanita
The teaching of contact languages/languages in contact
Explanation:
After reading the summary of the course content, it's clear to me that this paper deals with the problems arising for children learning through two very closely related languages (interference, spelling etc), in this case Castilian and Valencian.

https://webgesy.uv.es/uvFichaTecnicaWeb/ficha for the course context.

The term contact languages seems to be most commonly used for pidgins and creoles, but works just as well here.

"We can in general distinguish three broad kinds of contact situation: those involving language maintenance with varying degrees of bilingualism, those involving language shift or second language acquisition, and those that lead to the creation of new contact languages." http://www.ling.ohio-state.edu/~dwinford/LING685.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-03 10:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the course content text - rather garbled since I couldn't copy straight from the page....

Descripció de la matèria a què pertany l'assignatura
*Introducción a la sociolingüística. Aspectos psicolingüísticos y principios psicopedagógicos. Planteamientos y propuestas para la adquisición y la enseñanza de primeras y segundas lenguas. La inmersión lingüística.
Objectius i competències
Conéixer les conseqüències de les situacions de contacte de llengües en el sistema educatiu.Descobrir les dificultats i les possibilitats d?una escola i d?una societat amb dues llengües oficials.Comparar el cas valencià amb altres models a nivell estatal i internacional.Conéixer els principals models d?educació bilingüe.Conéixer la legislació bàsica que regula la incorporació de les llengües en el nostre sistema educatiu.Valorar la diversitat lingüística com a factor d?enriquiment personal i alhora d?integració social.
Contingut
1. Contacte de llengües i conflicte lingüísticBilingüisme, diglòssia i substitució lingüísticaRepercussions en lÆàmbit escolar2. Política lingüística i ensenyamentAbast del concepteModels dÆactuació a lÆEstat EspanyolLlengües i ensenyament a la Comunitat Europea3. LÆEducació bilingüe: models i principis psicopedagògicsSituacions de submersió lingüísticaProgrames de transicióProgrames de mantenimentProgrames dÆimmersió4. Els programes dÆimmersióContext pedagògic i context socialModels dels diferents programes dÆimmersióCaracterístiques i disseny5. La legislació lingüística al País ValenciàPanorama històricLa Llei dÆÚs i Ensenyament del ValenciàDirectrius aplicades al món escolar en matèria lingüística
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Noni. Tus observaciones me han servido de gran ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The teaching of contact languages/languages in contact
Noni Gilbert
3 +1interactive language teachingMaru Villanueva


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interactive language teaching


Explanation:
Realmente no conozco el término, que creo que no se usa en México. Sin embargo "en contacto" me sugiere "interacción" por eso usé ese término.

Espero que mi sugerencia te sea de utilidad.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: I like it.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Steven

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The teaching of contact languages/languages in contact


Explanation:
After reading the summary of the course content, it's clear to me that this paper deals with the problems arising for children learning through two very closely related languages (interference, spelling etc), in this case Castilian and Valencian.

https://webgesy.uv.es/uvFichaTecnicaWeb/ficha for the course context.

The term contact languages seems to be most commonly used for pidgins and creoles, but works just as well here.

"We can in general distinguish three broad kinds of contact situation: those involving language maintenance with varying degrees of bilingualism, those involving language shift or second language acquisition, and those that lead to the creation of new contact languages." http://www.ling.ohio-state.edu/~dwinford/LING685.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-03 10:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the course content text - rather garbled since I couldn't copy straight from the page....

Descripció de la matèria a què pertany l'assignatura
*Introducción a la sociolingüística. Aspectos psicolingüísticos y principios psicopedagógicos. Planteamientos y propuestas para la adquisición y la enseñanza de primeras y segundas lenguas. La inmersión lingüística.
Objectius i competències
Conéixer les conseqüències de les situacions de contacte de llengües en el sistema educatiu.Descobrir les dificultats i les possibilitats d?una escola i d?una societat amb dues llengües oficials.Comparar el cas valencià amb altres models a nivell estatal i internacional.Conéixer els principals models d?educació bilingüe.Conéixer la legislació bàsica que regula la incorporació de les llengües en el nostre sistema educatiu.Valorar la diversitat lingüística com a factor d?enriquiment personal i alhora d?integració social.
Contingut
1. Contacte de llengües i conflicte lingüísticBilingüisme, diglòssia i substitució lingüísticaRepercussions en lÆàmbit escolar2. Política lingüística i ensenyamentAbast del concepteModels dÆactuació a lÆEstat EspanyolLlengües i ensenyament a la Comunitat Europea3. LÆEducació bilingüe: models i principis psicopedagògicsSituacions de submersió lingüísticaProgrames de transicióProgrames de mantenimentProgrames dÆimmersió4. Els programes dÆimmersióContext pedagògic i context socialModels dels diferents programes dÆimmersióCaracterístiques i disseny5. La legislació lingüística al País ValenciàPanorama històricLa Llei dÆÚs i Ensenyament del ValenciàDirectrius aplicades al món escolar en matèria lingüística


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Gracias, Noni. Tus observaciones me han servido de gran ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wil Hardman: if you're asking me to choose, I'd say they are synonymous, but for the course title I'd opt for 'languages in contact'
22 mins
  -> Thanks for what looks like a double agree!

agree  xxxjacana54: //quite busy, and some birdwatching! saludos :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lucia - long time no hear!