KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Paleografía musical: Del canto llano a la notación mensural

English translation: musical paleography: from Gregorian singing to mensural notation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Paleografía musical: Del canto llano a la notación mensural
English translation:musical paleography: from Gregorian singing to mensural notation
Entered by: xxxRanita

13:18 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Music
Spanish term or phrase: Paleografía musical: Del canto llano a la notación mensural
Me ha surgido otra duda relacionada con el "maravilloso mundo de la enseñanza universitaria" y los certificados académicos.

Paleografía musical (Music Paleography) hasta ahí bien, pero ¿qué se supone que es canto llano y notación mensural? Y, lo mejor, ¿alguien sabe cómo se dice esto en English?

Gracias a todos (No quiero ver otro certificado académico en varios meses, ¡qué horror!)
xxxRanita
musical paleography: from Gregorian singing to mensural notation
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 14:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que a Gregorian singing también le dicen Gregorian Chant, aquí te mando algunas referencias:

Mensural notation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Mensural notation is the musical notation system which was used in European music from the later part of the 13th century until about 1600. ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mensural_notation - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

Canto llano - MSN Encarta
Canto llano, canto oficial de la liturgia usado en la iglesia católica, más comúnmente denominado canto gregoriano. Se divide en dos tipos básicos: el.es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761567501/Canto_llano.html - 19k -

Canto gregoriano - Historia
Formas del canto llano; Tropos y secuencias. Cómo escuchar Gregoriano; Cómo cantar Gregoriano; Partes del día. El canto en Silos ...www.abadiadesilos.es/canto.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.Hymnology.Ro
- [ Traducir esta página ]
As said before, the hymns used in Gregorian singing were composed in Latin by ... In the end, we would only like to remind you a beautiful definition of the ...hymnology.ro/arhiva/lucrari/2004/timaru_en.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gregorian chant - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Gregorian chant originated in Monastic life, in which singing the 'Divine Service' nine times a day at the proper hours was upheld according to the Rule of ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gregorian_chant - 150k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Carmen Smith
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carmen. Me has servido de gran ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4musical paleography: from Gregorian singing to mensural notationCarmen Smith
2 +1Musical Paleography: from Plainsong to Musical NotationDave 72


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Musical Paleography: from Plainsong to Musical Notation


Explanation:
Maybe!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-03 13:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"plainsong" is certainly one translation of "canto llano" but I have no idea if the above effort makes any sense whatsoever!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-03 13:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe it's "musical paleography of plainsong to musical notation"!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: mensural notation :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kate. Yeah, don't know why I wrote "musical"

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
musical paleography: from Gregorian singing to mensural notation


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 14:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que a Gregorian singing también le dicen Gregorian Chant, aquí te mando algunas referencias:

Mensural notation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Mensural notation is the musical notation system which was used in European music from the later part of the 13th century until about 1600. ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mensural_notation - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

Canto llano - MSN Encarta
Canto llano, canto oficial de la liturgia usado en la iglesia católica, más comúnmente denominado canto gregoriano. Se divide en dos tipos básicos: el.es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761567501/Canto_llano.html - 19k -

Canto gregoriano - Historia
Formas del canto llano; Tropos y secuencias. Cómo escuchar Gregoriano; Cómo cantar Gregoriano; Partes del día. El canto en Silos ...www.abadiadesilos.es/canto.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.Hymnology.Ro
- [ Traducir esta página ]
As said before, the hymns used in Gregorian singing were composed in Latin by ... In the end, we would only like to remind you a beautiful definition of the ...hymnology.ro/arhiva/lucrari/2004/timaru_en.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gregorian chant - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Gregorian chant originated in Monastic life, in which singing the 'Divine Service' nine times a day at the proper hours was upheld according to the Rule of ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gregorian_chant - 150k - En caché - Páginas similares



Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carmen. Me has servido de gran ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: By far, the most widely used term is 'Gregorian Chant'
1 hr
  -> Yes, I included that in my observation