KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Se abre convocatoria a becas

English translation: Now accepting scholarship applications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se abre convocatoria a becas
English translation:Now accepting scholarship applications
Entered by: Abraal

01:40 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Se abre convocatoria a becas
Buenas noches!

Me preguntaba cómo traducir ese término, cuando se refiere al incio de la fecha de postulación para tener la posiblidad de ganar una beca de postgrado, o financiera o lo que sea.

Muchas gracias!
Abraal
Now accepting scholarship applications
Explanation:
Or grant applications or financial aid applications.

Or currently accepting applications for (insert name here) scholarships.

ex. We are now accepting applications for the John Smith Memorial Scholarship.

Gehrke College Prep Fund Scholarship Application Now Available
Community Foundation Now Accepting Scholarship Applications for Gehrke College Prep Fund. January 5, 2007: The Community Foundation of Frederick County is now ...

https://www.cffredco.org/press_releases/2007/Gehrke_College_... · Cached page
Show more results from www.cffredco.org
Commissaries now accepting scholarship applications
Applications for the Defense Commissary Agency's 2008 Scholarships for Military Children Program are available now in commissaries worldwide or online through a link at http://www ...

www.langley.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123076051 · Cached page
Pickens County Board of Realtors: PCBR Now Accepting Scholarship ...
PCBR Now Accepting Scholarship Applications From Pickens High School Seniors

www.pickensrealtors.com/index.aspx?page_id=334&resource_id=... · Cached page
DELTA CONNECTION ACADEMY NOW ACCEPTING SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS FOR ...
DELTA CONNECTION ACADEMY NOW ACCEPTING SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS FOR FLIGHT ACADEMY First Ever Scholarship Provides Full Flight Training Valued At Over $100,000 SANFORD, May 13 ...

www.obap.org/scholarships/docs/Scholarship_Release-1-1.pdf · Cached page· PDF file
NFBF NOW ACCEPTING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS
NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND OF FLORIDA ANNOUNCEMENT NFBF NOW ACCEPTING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS The NationalFederation of the Blind of Florida (NFBF) is now accepting ...

www.nfbflorida.org/nfbf-scholarship-application-2008.pdf · Cached page· PDF file


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-06 02:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on search results, perhaps a better option would be APPLICATIONS NOW AVAILABLE FOR (insert name here) SCHOLARSHIPS

This goes well with the idea of the opening date of the selection process.
Selected response from:

Erin DeBell
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, tuve muchas posibilidades de elección gracias a usted y a todos los que colaboraron. Como siempre, me quedo muy agradecida de todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Now accepting scholarship applications
Erin DeBell
4 +2(scholarship) applications open
Sp-EnTranslator
4Call for scholarship applications open
Sandra Constantino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(scholarship) applications open


Explanation:
una posibilidad, segun se redacte y en funcion del resto del texto

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Flor M. Vargas
20 hrs
  -> Gracias.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Now accepting scholarship applications


Explanation:
Or grant applications or financial aid applications.

Or currently accepting applications for (insert name here) scholarships.

ex. We are now accepting applications for the John Smith Memorial Scholarship.

Gehrke College Prep Fund Scholarship Application Now Available
Community Foundation Now Accepting Scholarship Applications for Gehrke College Prep Fund. January 5, 2007: The Community Foundation of Frederick County is now ...

https://www.cffredco.org/press_releases/2007/Gehrke_College_... · Cached page
Show more results from www.cffredco.org
Commissaries now accepting scholarship applications
Applications for the Defense Commissary Agency's 2008 Scholarships for Military Children Program are available now in commissaries worldwide or online through a link at http://www ...

www.langley.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123076051 · Cached page
Pickens County Board of Realtors: PCBR Now Accepting Scholarship ...
PCBR Now Accepting Scholarship Applications From Pickens High School Seniors

www.pickensrealtors.com/index.aspx?page_id=334&resource_id=... · Cached page
DELTA CONNECTION ACADEMY NOW ACCEPTING SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS FOR ...
DELTA CONNECTION ACADEMY NOW ACCEPTING SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS FOR FLIGHT ACADEMY First Ever Scholarship Provides Full Flight Training Valued At Over $100,000 SANFORD, May 13 ...

www.obap.org/scholarships/docs/Scholarship_Release-1-1.pdf · Cached page· PDF file
NFBF NOW ACCEPTING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS
NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND OF FLORIDA ANNOUNCEMENT NFBF NOW ACCEPTING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS The NationalFederation of the Blind of Florida (NFBF) is now accepting ...

www.nfbflorida.org/nfbf-scholarship-application-2008.pdf · Cached page· PDF file


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-06 02:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on search results, perhaps a better option would be APPLICATIONS NOW AVAILABLE FOR (insert name here) SCHOLARSHIPS

This goes well with the idea of the opening date of the selection process.

Erin DeBell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, tuve muchas posibilidades de elección gracias a usted y a todos los que colaboraron. Como siempre, me quedo muy agradecida de todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Sounds natural.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry! I've certainly applied for enough to know. :)

agree  nigthgirl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maru.

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert!

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Tully
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward!

agree  neilmac: Great, deals with the unwieldy "call" dilemma nicely :)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!!!

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Heather Oland
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heather!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Call for scholarship applications open


Explanation:
Siempre he visto Convocatoria como Call.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish