KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Centro Promotor del EIT

English translation: EIT (European Institute for Innovation and Technology) Promotion Centre


11:27 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Centro Promotor del EIT
Does anyone out there know how to say this? It refers to the status of the towns which did now win the bid to be the EIT headquarters, in this case specifically Sant Cugat. I don't get hits for EIT Promotion Centre but I'm sure EU speak ould be along those lines
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:EIT (European Institute for Innovation and Technology) Promotion Centre
Explanation:
Technology and Employment in Footwear Manufacturing: A Study ... - Google Books Result
by Gerard K. Boon - 1980 - Law - 228 pages
In addition, the Institute publishes a monthly bulletin, ... established was the Export Promotion Centre (Centro Promotor de Exportaciones) or CEPEX. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9028601708...


PDF]
Japan-Europe Promotion Workshop of Collaborative Research Attendee ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Research Institute, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science. and Technology. 30. Mr. Hideo Setoya. Chief Executive Director, IMS Promotion Center, ...
www.manufuture.org/documents/Attendees_EU-Japan_Workshop_Ma... - Similar pages

EUROPEAN INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY (EIT)

123. The European Institute for Innovation and Technology (EIT) is a new initiative which aims to become a flagship for excellence in European innovation. Based on partnerships known as 'Knowledge and Innovation Communities' (KICs), the Institute aims to bring together Higher Education, Research and Business to "transform education and research results into tangible commercial innovation opportunities".[132] On 11 March 2008, the European Council announced that within 18-months of being established, two or three KICs would be established in the areas of renewables, climate change and ICT-technology. The location of the EIT headquarters will be determined by the European Council during 2008.

124. European funding programmes provide valuable support for energy-related RDD&D in the UK. We welcome the announcement that the Technology Strategy Board will take steps to increase the involvement of UK business in Framework Programme 7. Further, we believe that the creation of a European Institute for Innovation and Technology is an exciting development, and one with which the UK research base should actively engage.


APTDC | Andhra Pradesh Technology Development and promotion Center
Compete in the global market through technology & innovation ... Andhra Pradesh Technology Development & Promotion Centre (APTDC) is established under the ...
www.aptdc.com/about_us.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]
Innovation That Matters - IBM Launches Power Application Center
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
12 Jul 2006 ... As the center of technology. innovation shifts from the personal computer ... Circuit Promotion Center architecture promotion center joined ...
www.powerdeveloper.org/downloads/PowerApplicationCenterPres... - Similar pages
Torch High Technology Industry Development Center,Ministry of ...
To promote the development of innovation clusters and advance upgrades in high technologies; ... and China Technology Market Management & Promotion Center. ...
168.160.153.227/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 16:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Intermodal promotion centres ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
European. Intermodal Promotion Centre (IPC) network will be ... The public sector institutions are represented by Ministry of ...
www.balticgateway.se/Web/sakalys.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 16:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

"Centre for the Promotion of" may be a better choice?

Welcome to Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India ::
IFCPAR Indo-French Centre for the Promotion of Advanced Research IHBT Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology IHY International Heliophysical Year ...
dst.gov.in/about_us/ar07-08/abbreviation.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Yes

I think it could well be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 16:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Culturelink Network - Cultural Internet Resources
... eipcp - European Institute for Progressive Cultural Policies ... (Information Centre for the Promotion of Arts & Culture); ECF - European Cultural ...
www.culturelink.org/dbase/links.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

As I do admit that I did not find "Promotion Centre" on any EU site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 16:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Global Centre for ICT in Parliament - Other organizations
Centre for the promotion of activities with advanced technological content and for the ... Institute for Technology Assessment and Systems Analysis (ITAS) ...
www.ictparliament.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EIT (European Institute for Innovation and Technology) Promotion Centreliz askew
4 +1Centro Promotor del Instituto Eutropeo de Tecnologia
Nancy Cortell


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centro Promotor del Instituto Eutropeo de Tecnologia


Language variant: or in English European Institute of Technology

Explanation:
PDF] Documento Informativo sobre el Instituto Europeo de Tecnología (EIT)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
crítica orientada a la innovación en la UE. El EIT promoverá la .... Las KICs disfrutarán de una autonomía sustancial para definir su organización interna y ...
www.oemec.es/european-institute-of-technology-eit/2-0_infor... - Páginas similares


Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EIT (European Institute for Innovation and Technology) Promotion Centre


Explanation:
Technology and Employment in Footwear Manufacturing: A Study ... - Google Books Result
by Gerard K. Boon - 1980 - Law - 228 pages
In addition, the Institute publishes a monthly bulletin, ... established was the Export Promotion Centre (Centro Promotor de Exportaciones) or CEPEX. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9028601708...


PDF]
Japan-Europe Promotion Workshop of Collaborative Research Attendee ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Research Institute, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science. and Technology. 30. Mr. Hideo Setoya. Chief Executive Director, IMS Promotion Center, ...
www.manufuture.org/documents/Attendees_EU-Japan_Workshop_Ma... - Similar pages

EUROPEAN INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY (EIT)

123. The European Institute for Innovation and Technology (EIT) is a new initiative which aims to become a flagship for excellence in European innovation. Based on partnerships known as 'Knowledge and Innovation Communities' (KICs), the Institute aims to bring together Higher Education, Research and Business to "transform education and research results into tangible commercial innovation opportunities".[132] On 11 March 2008, the European Council announced that within 18-months of being established, two or three KICs would be established in the areas of renewables, climate change and ICT-technology. The location of the EIT headquarters will be determined by the European Council during 2008.

124. European funding programmes provide valuable support for energy-related RDD&D in the UK. We welcome the announcement that the Technology Strategy Board will take steps to increase the involvement of UK business in Framework Programme 7. Further, we believe that the creation of a European Institute for Innovation and Technology is an exciting development, and one with which the UK research base should actively engage.


APTDC | Andhra Pradesh Technology Development and promotion Center
Compete in the global market through technology & innovation ... Andhra Pradesh Technology Development & Promotion Centre (APTDC) is established under the ...
www.aptdc.com/about_us.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]
Innovation That Matters - IBM Launches Power Application Center
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
12 Jul 2006 ... As the center of technology. innovation shifts from the personal computer ... Circuit Promotion Center architecture promotion center joined ...
www.powerdeveloper.org/downloads/PowerApplicationCenterPres... - Similar pages
Torch High Technology Industry Development Center,Ministry of ...
To promote the development of innovation clusters and advance upgrades in high technologies; ... and China Technology Market Management & Promotion Center. ...
168.160.153.227/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 16:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Intermodal promotion centres ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
European. Intermodal Promotion Centre (IPC) network will be ... The public sector institutions are represented by Ministry of ...
www.balticgateway.se/Web/sakalys.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 16:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

"Centre for the Promotion of" may be a better choice?

Welcome to Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India ::
IFCPAR Indo-French Centre for the Promotion of Advanced Research IHBT Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology IHY International Heliophysical Year ...
dst.gov.in/about_us/ar07-08/abbreviation.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Yes

I think it could well be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 16:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Culturelink Network - Cultural Internet Resources
... eipcp - European Institute for Progressive Cultural Policies ... (Information Centre for the Promotion of Arts & Culture); ECF - European Cultural ...
www.culturelink.org/dbase/links.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

As I do admit that I did not find "Promotion Centre" on any EU site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 16:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Global Centre for ICT in Parliament - Other organizations
Centre for the promotion of activities with advanced technological content and for the ... Institute for Technology Assessment and Systems Analysis (ITAS) ...
www.ictparliament.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins

agree  Flor M. Vargas
5 hrs