KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Mujeres con beca

English translation: female scholarship recipients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mujeres con beca
English translation:female scholarship recipients
Entered by: Marcelo González

19:58 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Mujeres con beca
Hola a todos!
Gracias por la ayuda brindada en estos días.

Consulta: Mujeres con beca, ¿es lo mismo que mujeres becadas? Sería entonces "Female Scholarship holder or Female Scholarship recipients"? O alguna otra sugerencia? Admito que me suena extraño hasta en español...

Muchas gracias de antemano!!
Abraal
female scholarship recipients
Explanation:
It would be helpful to see some context (at least a paragraph of the original where the phrase appears). In the meantime, I think your suggestion might be a really good option.
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda de usted ¡y de todos! Aunque son todas muy buenas sugerencias, al final me quedé con Female Scholarship Recipients. Os lo agradezco mucho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11female scholarship recipients
Marcelo González
4 +2women who were granted/awarded a scholarship
anelape
4 +1female grant recipientsnorma lowery
4women with scholarshipsGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
women who were granted/awarded a scholarship


Explanation:
Me parace que de aqui surge que las mujeres obtienen u obtuvieron una beca. Espero te sirva.

anelape
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flor M. Vargas: Me parece que "female scholarship recipients" suena correcto.
1 hr

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
mujeres con beca
female scholarship recipients


Explanation:
It would be helpful to see some context (at least a paragraph of the original where the phrase appears). In the meantime, I think your suggestion might be a really good option.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda de usted ¡y de todos! Aunque son todas muy buenas sugerencias, al final me quedé con Female Scholarship Recipients. Os lo agradezco mucho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Maru Villanueva
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maru

agree  tetere: Pero me suena mejor "Scholarship Female Recipients" porque femeninas no son las becas sino las que las reciben, no?
1 hr
  -> gracias, tetere, but "scholarship female recipients" would not be said. Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Henry Hinds: Or "winners" perhaps, and Marcelo is right!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  Daltry Gárate
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daltry

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steven

agree  Mónica Algazi: or "female scholarship awardees"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM :-)

agree  Carol Chaparro
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol

agree  Erin DeBell: Perfect. Recipients is the word most commonly used.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kirendall :-)

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda: agree with kirendall and Marcelo on "reciepients"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rodrigo

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
female grant recipients


Explanation:
it could be referring to a grant or scholarship. context would help but i agree that recipients should be part of the phrase.

norma lowery
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flor M. Vargas
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women with scholarships


Explanation:
this sounds more natural to me

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish