KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Dirección Distrital de Educación

English translation: District of Education


22:30 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección Distrital de Educación
CONTEXTO: Para garantizar la disponibilidad de tiempo se establecerá un convenio con la Dirección Distrital de Educación indicando las actividades que deben realizar los profesores.

--> MI OPCIÓN: LOCAL EDUCATION OFFICE
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
English translation:District of Education
Explanation:
Y los que trabajan en el área, maestros, solo dicen, the district
Selected response from:

Robert Mota
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(local) Education Board
Rosa Paredes
4District of Education
Robert Mota
4District Office of EducationGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
3Local Education AuthorityDave 72
3District Directorate of Education
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
District Directorate of Education


Explanation:
Not the way, necesarily, we say it in English, but I think it preserves the original identity of the subject.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(local) Education Board


Explanation:
Or, instead of local the name of the city. What language locale are you translating into?

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Spanish Bolivia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
12 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva: I like it, if Daltry wants it more literal then District Education Board.
17 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District Office of Education


Explanation:
I always translate "Dirección" as Office or Head Office

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District of Education


Explanation:
Y los que trabajan en el área, maestros, solo dicen, the district

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me agrada tu respuesta, por el dato de cómo lo utilizan en la jerga de los maestros. Gracias


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Local Education Authority


Explanation:
Just another idea

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8