KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Pasarela

English translation: bridge course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pasarela
English translation:bridge course
Entered by: xxxRanita

11:12 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Pasarela
En una certificación académica, me aparece lo siguiente:

De la superación de estas asignaturas / créditos, el alumno ha conseguido los siguientes hitos:
- Pasarela
-Tercer curso
-Cuarto curso
-Segundo Ciclo
-Licencia en Historia y Ciencia

¿Cómo traduciríais pasarela? Es que no voy a poner Gateway. Creo que no tiene nada que ver. Seguro que existe algún nombre acuñado para esto, que yo desconozco.

Mil gracias
xxxRanita
bridge course
Explanation:
parece que procede de la carrera de magisterio y realiza el curso puente para iniciar mediante convalidación del primer ciclo los estudios de la licenciatura de historia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-07-08 12:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magisterio o estudios de maestro como dices tú, eran 3 años (6 semestres) y se consideraban de primer ciclo, por lo que es necesario matricularse en el curso puente (dos semetres) y superarlo para poder acceder al segundo ciclo de la carrera de historia, cursos cuarto y quinto
Selected response from:

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Manuel. Era justo lo que estaba buscando.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bridge course
Manuel Martín-Iguacel
3 +2introductory course
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1bridging yearCarlos Segura
3reference - don't have time!liz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference - don't have time!


Explanation:
PDF]
A Guide to Higuer Education System in Spain
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Higher education in Spain is conducted almost entirely under the auspices .... cases through the ‘pasarela’ system it is possible to pass from a first cycle ...
www.ual.es/Universidad/relint/archivos/Higuer education sys... - Similar pages
Universidad Cardenal Herrera-CEU.
The first stage is common to both careers and working through the “pasarela” or bridge system your education in Advertisement & Public Relations will be ...
www.uchceu.es/principal/englishversion/degrees/advertanjour... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-08 11:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spain: Higher education up to doctoral level is structured primarily according to a unitary one-tier system. There is one doctorate level. Reforms in the university system during the 70s and 80s have integrated more and more former non-university studies in the universities, and many new universities have been established to cater for a growing demand. Higher education outside universities is limited to art and music. Universities are structured in Escuelas Universitarias (ES), Escuelas Tecnicas Superiores (EST) and Facultades (F). There are two types of first degrees: The Diplomado, Ingeniero or Arquitecto Técnicos awarded after normally two to three years in primarily professional fields of study. The Licenciatura is awarded usually after a consecutive two-cycle programme of normally four to five years of study. The first cycle is not a final one; it forms a basic, generalised curricular module in which the basic subjects are taught. Only the facultades of a university have the right to award Licenciatura degrees. Universities in Spain are characterised by very course-intensive programmes and many compulsory subjects. Around one third of the subjects are defined by the government and they are the same for all universities. Recent reforms include a higher degree of choice and more individual student work. The Pasarela systems makes it in many cases possible to pass from a first cycle qualification to a second cycle of different studies.Universities may also organise studies outside the officially regulated system - the so called titulos propios. These degrees do not have official status. Doctoral studies for the Doctorado requires three to four years.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasarela
bridging year


Explanation:
Bridging year, year three, year four...

The bridging year is required after completing a first-cycle degree if you want to study for a second cycle course. For instance, after Ingeniería Técnica Industrial (1st cycle), the curso pasarela/puente is required to study Ingeniería Industrial (Superior - 2nd cycle).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-08 11:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is what we have here. Years one and two have been completed as part of another degree/course.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bridge course


Explanation:
parece que procede de la carrera de magisterio y realiza el curso puente para iniciar mediante convalidación del primer ciclo los estudios de la licenciatura de historia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-07-08 12:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magisterio o estudios de maestro como dices tú, eran 3 años (6 semestres) y se consideraban de primer ciclo, por lo que es necesario matricularse en el curso puente (dos semetres) y superarlo para poder acceder al segundo ciclo de la carrera de historia, cursos cuarto y quinto

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Manuel. Era justo lo que estaba buscando.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Armoniza con la referencia aportada por Liz Askew.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Mónica

agree  Robert Mota: Suena como esto, sí
1 hr
  -> gracias, Robert

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias, AVRVM

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
introductory course


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 13:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

introductory cycle

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Or simply "introduction"
9 mins
  -> gracias, Steven

neutral  Y. Peraza: Pero la pasarela puede ser un año entero... No sé si queda claro con "introductory course".
18 mins
  -> puede ser o no; tpco sabemos de qué duración podría ser gracias el course. Gracias, Yaiza

agree  Mistic_24: con "Introduction" solo queda bien la traducción
22 mins
  -> gracias y saludos