KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

la creatividad como talento de futuro

English translation: Creativity, a talent for the future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La creatividad como talento de futuro
English translation:Creativity, a talent for the future
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:44 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: la creatividad como talento de futuro
It's the closing remark on an exhibition panel about public research organizations - I need something that sounds snappy but not too much like advertizing. Any ideas?
peter jackson
Spain
Creativity, a talent for the future
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Brilliant, Henry. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Creativity, a talent for the future
Henry Hinds
4creativity as the talent of the futureDonald Scott Alexander
4Creativity - A talent of futurexxxsavaria
3 +1creativity as tomorrow's talent
Romado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creativity as tomorrow's talent


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsavaria: also nice,but this 'as' seems to be a little bit too much for me when we speak about publicity slogans that must be short and catchy
3 mins

agree  Denise Nahigian: I think this makes more sense than the others. Maybe just replace the "as" with a comma.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creativity - A talent of future


Explanation:
:)
That looks really like a slogan still I do not think it looks as though it would advertise anything..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 perc (2008-07-08 17:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also, Creativity- A talent of tomorrow.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Creativity, a talent for the future


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Brilliant, Henry. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: that's also nice.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Gábor.

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Noni Gilbert
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Aceavila.

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
16 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  María T. Vargas
20 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  liz askew
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Edward Tully: Mr Hinds - does there beat the heart of a poet?
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ed. Perhaps the heart of someone who wouldn't mind being paid what some of this stuff could be worth!

agree  Steven Huddleston: Hear, hear!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Steve.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creativity as the talent of the future


Explanation:
Ironic how this uses "the" where Spanish had no article - and uses no article where Spanish has "el" - but that's just one of those Spanish/English things, and this is what sounds most natural to me as a native English speaker.

You'll have to decide if it sounds snappy enough without sounding like advertising. To me it sounds like a fairly snappy term that could be used in a business or sociology context.

"IBM Celebrates the Talent of the Future..."
http://learn.sdstate.edu/flintd/mathdeptwebsite/IBM tof.htm

"..and it's time to turn our thoughts to the talent of the future..."
http://community.seattletimes.nwsource.com/archive/?date=200...

Here's an example specifically from 'motivational business-speak' which seems to be tone you're interested in here:
"...need to be more assertively tackled and be seen as integral in the search for the talent of the future and crucially, best practice needs to be shared..."
http://www.veredus.co.uk/articles/archive/talent_management/...

"...about our peoples' aspirations and where possible we need as leaders to commit to developing our people into the talent of the future..."
http://www.personneltoday.com/blogs/workplace-advice/2007/11...

"...the talent of the future may. look very different than the talent of. the past..."
http://doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/MC.1994.10016

"If I can help provide a place to develop the talent of the future, I think I will have accomplished something..."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/California_Institute_of_the_Art...

Another example of 'motivational business-speak' or 'corporate mission statement':
"We aim to work with our established networks and also take the fantastic opportunity offered by our digital platforms to develop the talent of the future..."
http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/pressreleases/stories/2002/...

"Managing the Talent of the Future: Cultural differences of Gen X and Gen Y..."
PDF! http://www.oha.com/Client/OHA/OHA_LP4W_LND_WebStation.nsf/0/...$file/268+Talent+Management+Strategy_Web_Email.pdf?OpenElement

"Is your Company sexy enough to attract the Talent of the future?"
http://www.talentrevolution.ning.com/

"David Glen views this group of young sailors as the talent of the future..."
http://www.torresen.com/sailing/content_archives/2005_03.php

"Concerted effort is needed to ensure that there is room and a welcome for children in the media, not just as the talent of the future, but as contributing..."
http://www.unicef.org/magic/briefing/childmedia_regulation.h...


Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7