KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

concesión

English translation: license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concesión
English translation:license
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

18:07 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: concesión
Not sure if this is just concession not:
Se propone en cada caso elaborar por cada programa un pequeño gráfico con dos variables: Número de concesiones e inversión presupuestaria por año, lo que en prácticamente todos los casos arroja un esquema ascendente
Its about investmet programmes in R&D. Thanks in advance
peter jackson
Spain
license
Explanation:
Asi lo entiendo yo.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5license
Yaotl Altan
4concession
Rodrigo Tejeda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
license


Explanation:
Asi lo entiendo yo.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander
39 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos desde Ecuador!
42 mins
  -> salu2, César y mil gracias :)

agree  xxxeloso
49 mins
  -> merci

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Steven Huddleston
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concession


Explanation:
si estas hablando de concesiones como algo que fue 'otorgado', por ejemplo de lands puede ser concessions.
'''The Cambodian PRSP (NRSP) recommends that “social land concessions” be used in order to distribute vacant state lands to poor households.'''


    web.worldbank.org/.../EXTPOVERTY/0,,contentMDK:20479130~pagePK:210058~piPK:210062~theSitePK:336992,00.html - 42k -
Rodrigo Tejeda
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish