KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

secretario general (e)

English translation: (with) distinction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secretario general (e)
English translation:(with) distinction
Entered by: Dussault

10:17 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University certificate
Spanish term or phrase: secretario general (e)
Este título aparece en el certificado de una universidad de Perú. Qué significa la (e)? Eximio, Excelentísimo? Tiene equivalente en inglés? Es para Canadá.
Dussault
Canada
(with) distinction
Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-10 10:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carleton.ca/cu0708uc/regulations/acadregsuniv8.ht...

It is mentioned under "recognition of high academic achievement". Of course, "e" might mean something completely different, in which case I am spectacularly wrong!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-10 10:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or might it just mean "education"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-07-15 15:23:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Dussault!
Selected response from:

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Perdón por la demora.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Secretary-GeneralDawnimac
3(with) distinctionDave 72
2Embassyliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Embassy


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ZcyhCSPwbncJ:www.cadex....


Una copia del "Tratado General de Integración y Cooperación Económica y Social para la conformación de un Mercado Común entre Bolivia y Perú", que profundiza la integración entre ambos países y los proyecta a un futuro común, fue entregada por el Embajador de Bolivia en el Perú, Doctor Franz Solano Chuquimia al Secretario General (E) de la Comunidad Andina, Alfredo Fuentes Hernández. "Es un acuerdo que busca impulsar el desarrollo integral de Bolivia y Perú y la integración andina al servicio de nuestros pueblos", manifestó el Embajador de Bolivia al entregar el documento y la nota verbal suscrita por los Cancilleres de Bolivia, David Choquehuanca Céspedes, y del Perú, José Antonio García Belaunde, a través de la cual ponen en conocimiento del Secretario General (E) de la CAN la entrada en vigencia del Tratado el 6 de octubre, fecha en que se procedió a intercambiar los correspondientes instrumentos de ratificación.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 11:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I do not see how this is relevant to a certificate! So this is probably completely off the mark...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 11:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref (I am unable to open the site)

[PDF]
UNIVERSIDAD TÉCNICA DE MANABI
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
SECRETARIO GENERAL (E). Este Reglamento fué creado y aprobado en las sesiones del H. Consejo Universitario. del 13 de octubre/95 continuada el 27 de ...
www.utm.edu.ec/quienes-somos/reglamentos/FONDOSPAULOEM.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 11:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

even

embajador

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 11:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
(Microsoft Word - Embajador An\355bal Qui\361\363nez, en el Acto ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Discurso del Secretario General, Embajador Aníbal Quiñónez, en el Acto de la firma del. Acuerdo para el Establecimiento de la Agencia de Promoción Turística ...
www.sica.int/busqueda/busqueda_archivo.aspx?Archivo=dis1_10... - Similar pages
More results from www.sica.int »

I still don't see how this relates to a University Certificate (much more context would have been useful!), but it is all I am able to find.

[PDF]
(Microsoft Word - Embajador An\355bal Qui\361\363nez, en el Acto ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Discurso del Secretario General, Embajador Aníbal Quiñónez, en el Acto de la firma del. Acuerdo para el Establecimiento de la Agencia de Promoción Turística ...
www.sica.int/busqueda/busqueda_archivo.aspx?Archivo=dis1_10... - Similar pages
More results from www.sica.int »

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Secretary-General


Explanation:
the Secretary-General of the Andean Community is the person referred to

Dawnimac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Robert Mota
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(with) distinction


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-10 10:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carleton.ca/cu0708uc/regulations/acadregsuniv8.ht...

It is mentioned under "recognition of high academic achievement". Of course, "e" might mean something completely different, in which case I am spectacularly wrong!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-10 10:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or might it just mean "education"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-07-15 15:23:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Dussault!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Perdón por la demora.