KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

profesorado

English translation: teaching/teacher program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:profesorado
English translation:teaching/teacher program
Entered by: Joseph Tein

00:21 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University Degrees
Spanish term or phrase: profesorado
I'm translating an educational transcript from a university in El Salvador. The student received the degree/title of 'profesorado en educación media'. ¿What is a 'profesorado' in US English? There are other KudoZ questions about this, but the answers don't seem to apply in this context.

The complete sentence from the transcript is: "El alumno XXXX con el numero de carnet XXXX aparece inscrito en el registro academico de la carrera *profesorado en educacion media* especialidad en ...."

This student also received a 'licenciatura' at a different time -- that will be my next question!
Joseph Tein
United States
teaching/teacher
Explanation:
*profesorado en educacion media* especialidad en ...."

It is a teacher's diploma or teaching diploma

you also have to figure out the equivalent in English for "educacion media" in El Salvador (if it is Middle School or Middle and High School)
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
I translated the phrase as the "K-12 teaching program." Thank you, Heidi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9teaching/teacher
Heidi C
4 +3Middle school teacher
Gad Kohenov
5 +1teaching
Henry Hinds
4 +1EducationJill Ananyi
4professorship
Steven Huddleston
2Faculty memberStaff member
Shai Navé


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Faculty memberStaff member


Language variant: teaching staff

Explanation:
My Spanish is not that great. But from I understand it might certify hom as a member in an academic faculty, in this case communication.
Again I'm not sure but might give you a lead.
Other will probably join soon and might give you better and more accurate explanation.

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Todah Rabah


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
teaching/teacher


Explanation:
*profesorado en educacion media* especialidad en ...."

It is a teacher's diploma or teaching diploma

you also have to figure out the equivalent in English for "educacion media" in El Salvador (if it is Middle School or Middle and High School)

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I translated the phrase as the "K-12 teaching program." Thank you, Heidi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
2 mins
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  Marina Menendez
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Oleg Osipov
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Manuel Espejo
5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Maru Villanueva
5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  liz askew
8 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  claudia mestre
2 days19 hrs
  -> gracias :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching


Explanation:
profesorado en educacion media = secondary education teaching; teaching in secondary education

In this context.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Middle school teacher


Explanation:
* formación del profesorado = teacher-training, teacher education.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
5 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!!

agree  Florcy
7 hrs
  -> !Mil gracias!!

agree  Enrique Huber
10 hrs
  -> Muchisimas gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professorship


Explanation:
Sic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-12 04:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it just means he is certified to teach at a certain level (high school?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-12 04:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as in "any Joe can be a teacher, but he is a Professor"...


Example sentence(s):
  • http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/professorship
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Education


Explanation:
".... Education for Middle School, specializing in...."

In my experience (teacher, daughter and sister of teachers), when one studies to be a teacher, it is usually named "Education" in U.S. universities. I know that we usually study another subject and then later a year or so of Education to get a teaching credential, but here it seems that the main course is geared toward middle school teaching and the specialization is in what we would call the major.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-07-14 23:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears that under-graduate and post-graduate education in El Salvador is different from in the United States and that the major is Middle School Education, or Education for Middle School, and the specialty — or you may prefer to say 'emphasis' or 'concentration' — is a part of the major course. I would avoid saying that it is a 'minor'.

Jill Ananyi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jill - thank you for your answer and comments. At this point I'm thinking that the 'carrera' is what we in the U.S. would call the 'major' and the 'especialidad' would be an area of focus or specialization (I'm trying to think of a good way of phrasing this).

Asker: And what an impressive profile.

Asker: Thanks again - I decided to use 'concentration.' Another thing I just found out is that 'educación media' here has a whole different meaning from what we would think; not 'middle school' but K-12, as my client just explained to me in a phone call.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: (Middle School) Education -- depending on the university and how specialized teacher certification might be in a particular state, this is how it might be called in the US // middle/secondary education (like the department of the same name at FSU)
17 hrs