KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ingenieria Comercial

English translation: Commercial Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingenieria comercial
English translation:Commercial Engineering
Entered by: Cristina intern

19:42 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Ingenieria Comercial
La carrera profesional de INGENIERIA COMERCIAL
Marea
Paraguay
Commercial engineering
Explanation:
Commercial engineering and customer services-
Commercial engineering and customer services. » Choose a type of job to find out more about it. Customer service engineer · Technical sales engineer ...
www.prospects.ac.uk/.../Home_page/Explore_types_of_jobs/Typ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-13 19:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***careers in Commercial Engineering***

"Sector guides - Commercial Engineering and Customer Services-
What are ***careers in Commercial Engineering*** and Customer Services? ... www.engc.org.uk. Graduate Enginneer Brings together engineering students from all ...
student.brighton.ac.uk/studserv/careers/sector_comm_eng.htm
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Commercial engineering
Cristina intern
5Business
Henry Hinds
4business engineering and management/commerce engineering/business managementCarmen Smith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Commercial engineering


Explanation:
Commercial engineering and customer services-
Commercial engineering and customer services. » Choose a type of job to find out more about it. Customer service engineer · Technical sales engineer ...
www.prospects.ac.uk/.../Home_page/Explore_types_of_jobs/Typ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-13 19:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***careers in Commercial Engineering***

"Sector guides - Commercial Engineering and Customer Services-
What are ***careers in Commercial Engineering*** and Customer Services? ... www.engc.org.uk. Graduate Enginneer Brings together engineering students from all ...
student.brighton.ac.uk/studserv/careers/sector_comm_eng.htm


Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
10 mins
  -> Thanks Eloso

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks AVRVM

disagree  Henry Hinds: Estimo dudosas las referencias citadas. Soy feo, fuerte y formal, y si discrepo no ando con rodeos. La consigna es: "se aprende algo nuevo todos los días" y así logras un beneficio.
1 hr
  -> Me parece muy "feo". NEUTRAL sería suficiente, para expresar tu opinión sobre las referencias .uk : www.prospects.ac.uk - www.engc.org.uk

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: http://student.brighton.ac.uk/studserv/careers/sector_comm_e... career of commercial engineering
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Glenn... my same link !

agree  Daltry Gárate
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Daltry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business


Explanation:
La carrera profesional de INGENIERIA COMERCIAL = A professional degree in BUSINESS

La respuesta para USA... "Commercial Engineering" jamás se usaría ni se entendería, ignoro el caso del RU, los enlaces que da Cristina no funcionan.

No señalas el destino (CONTEXTO).

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: Los enlaces funcionan. Las Notas en las Respuestas me parece sean sólo para explicar la traducción. Y no para criticar a otros traductores. Para eso hay Agree-Disagree-Neutral. Regla Kudoz.
34 mins
  -> Mejor, viendo: Results 41 - 50 of about 251 for "Commercial engineering degree"; ahora hay muchas referencias a "Commercial engineering" en otros contextos, pero las referentes a "degree" resultan ser versiones no-nativas. No creo que valga en inglés.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business engineering and management/commerce engineering/business management


Explanation:
Combinan las carreras de ingenieria y comercio. También puede ser *business management*. Espero haberte ayudado.

Консулт Комерс Инженеринг 99 ООД
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Consult Commerce Engineering - 99 ЕООD executes certified consultancy services and licensing business appraisals. The profile of the commercial activity ...www.consultcommerce99.com/indexENG.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

S.U.E.U.A. - Sydney University Engineering Undergraduates ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The combined degree of engineering and commerce provides a great opportunity to gain a multidiscipline education in some of the most interesting and ...sueua.com/index.php/Engineering-and-Commerce - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Business Engineering and Management
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The approach to management problems introduced in this book is known as the "Delft School of Business Engineering and Management" approach. ...www.vssd.nl/hlf/b001.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Business-engineering program (printer version)
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The Illinois program, believed to be the only joint business-engineering undergraduate program in the nation, leads to a minor degree in technology and ...www.news.uiuc.edu/ii/03/0918/09bizeng_P.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
En caché - Páginas similares- En caché - ASU News > Dual degree combines business, engineering
- [ Traducir esta página ]
20 Abr 2006 ... ASU is responding to demand from the high-tech industry by offering an online graduate dual-degree program in business and engineering. ...www.asu.edu/news/stories/200604/20060420_dualdegree.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
National University of Singapore
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The double degree programme in Business Administration and Engineering is a special degree programme that combines two disciplines that have significant ...www.nus.edu.sg/prog/engbiz/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
New Program Integrates Engineering and Business Degrees
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Carnegie Mellon will offer a new integrated engineering and business program culminating in a bachelor of science degree in engineering and a master's ...www.cmu.edu/cmnews/021121/021121_newprogram.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
¿Que es la Ingeniería Comercial? - IngenieriaComercial.com
La Ingeniería Comercial es aquella ingeniería que se encarga de la "salud" de la empresa, ... Ingeniería Comercial podría llamarse la carrera del futuro, ...www.ingenieriacomercial.com/portal/Que-es-Ingenieria-Comerc... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
-


Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3