KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Taller de Grado I

English translation: Level I Workshop


21:25 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Commercial Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Taller de Grado I
Figura en un certificado de estudios como una de las materias cursadas..

Taller de Grado I
Taller de Grado II
Marea
Paraguay
English translation:Level I Workshop
Explanation:
Una sugerencia
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Thesis I [Dissertation I]
Daltry Gárate
3 +3Level I Workshop
- Carolina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Level I Workshop


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Seems a logical suggestion to me!
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Dave! Sí, sin más contexto no se me ocurre otra cosa ;)

agree  Henry Hinds: Siempre la falta de CONTEXTO...
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry :)

agree  Egmont
38 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM :)

agree  Maru Villanueva
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru :)

disagree  Daltry Gárate: Es una traducción literal y definitivamente NO es la apropiada
3 days1 hr
  -> Como bien aclaré, sin más CONTEXTO no se puede dar una buena ayuda. Ni siquiera sabemos si se trata de materias cursadas en la universidad o en otra clase de institución. Por lo que yo no diría "es una trad. literal y DEFINITIVAMENTE NO es la apropiada".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thesis I [Dissertation I]


Explanation:
En las universidades acá usualmente se lleva una o dos materias finales cuyo objetivo es guiar la elaboración y el desarrollo de la tesis. También le llamamos TALLER DE LICENCIATURA.

Revisa los links con pensums de universidades para confirmar que las materias equivalentes son Thesis I, Thesis II, etc. Podría ser también Dissertation I pero prefiero el primero.


http://www.llmprogram.org/curriculum.html
Online Law School Courses Curriculum ABA Accredited LLM Online Law. The Program curriculum consists of the following 32 courses, each worth 3 credits:. 1. *Thesis I* International Tax Research & Writing 2. Thesis II Thesis ...

http://www.honors.unr.edu/curriculum/default.asp
University of Nevada, Reno Honors Program - Curriculum
The Honors Program offers students a rewarding curriculum of study. Students can enroll in Honors Study Abroad and Honors Thesis I and II.

http://www.quinnipiac.edu/x790.xml
Curriculum and Requirements - Quinnipiac University
Thesis I. 4. LS 651. Thesis II. 4. Two (2) Elective Courses. 6-8. Total 37-39. Non-Thesis Option. Core Curriculum Requirements

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juanpablosans
1383 days