KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

ratios existentes

English translation: existing relationships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ratios existentes
English translation:existing relationships
Entered by: liz askew

11:12 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Biostatistics
Spanish term or phrase: ratios existentes
This is an outcome on a syllabus document for a course in Biostatistics:

- entender los ratios existentes en una investigación o trabajo cientifico.

I don't think it can be "ratio"...
Rosalind Walsh
existing relationships
Explanation:
In this context, at least:

I.2 Acciones de apoyo a la I+D: financiación, técnicos, infraestructuras de
investigación
En este apartado se incluyen una serie de actuaciones claves para favorecer el
desarrollo de la investigación, encaminadas hacia la incorporación de personal
técnico de apoyo, el mantenimiento y consolidación de los grupos de
investigación y a la obtención de la infraestructura necesaria para conseguir un
elevado nivel científico y tecnológico del sistema aragonés.
œ Incorporación de personal técnico de apoyo que mejore las ratios existentes
entre dicho personal y el personal propiamente investigador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 12:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relating Difficulty: The Processes of Constructing and Managing ... - Google Books Result
by D. Charles Kirkpatrick, Steve Duck, Megan K. Foley - 2006 - Psychology - 249 pages
Second, in order to understand the relationship, we need to narrow the scope of the research to focus on the details of the relationship and study the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0805854126...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 12:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRISP - Computer Retrieval of Information on Scientific Projects ...
The training program relies on existing collaborative relationships among biostatistics and epidemiology faculty within the CCEB, faculty members within the ...
crisp.cit.nih.gov/crisp/CRISP_LIB.getdoc?textkey=6785832&p_grant_num=5T32CA093283-02&p_query=... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks - this fits the best for the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ratios in (an investigation...)
Marina Menendez
4existent relations/connections/proportionsCarmen Smith
4existing relationshipsliz askew
4existing rates
Сергей Лузан
3existing ratiosExistance of ratios
Shai Navé


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existing ratiosExistance of ratios


Explanation:
I'm not sure but this is how I understand this.

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: ExistEnce....
47 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing rates


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-14 11:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1...
http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing relationships


Explanation:
In this context, at least:

I.2 Acciones de apoyo a la I+D: financiación, técnicos, infraestructuras de
investigación
En este apartado se incluyen una serie de actuaciones claves para favorecer el
desarrollo de la investigación, encaminadas hacia la incorporación de personal
técnico de apoyo, el mantenimiento y consolidación de los grupos de
investigación y a la obtención de la infraestructura necesaria para conseguir un
elevado nivel científico y tecnológico del sistema aragonés.
œ Incorporación de personal técnico de apoyo que mejore las ratios existentes
entre dicho personal y el personal propiamente investigador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 12:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relating Difficulty: The Processes of Constructing and Managing ... - Google Books Result
by D. Charles Kirkpatrick, Steve Duck, Megan K. Foley - 2006 - Psychology - 249 pages
Second, in order to understand the relationship, we need to narrow the scope of the research to focus on the details of the relationship and study the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0805854126...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 12:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRISP - Computer Retrieval of Information on Scientific Projects ...
The training program relies on existing collaborative relationships among biostatistics and epidemiology faculty within the CCEB, faculty members within the ...
crisp.cit.nih.gov/crisp/CRISP_LIB.getdoc?textkey=6785832&p_grant_num=5T32CA093283-02&p_query=... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Many thanks - this fits the best for the document.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existent relations/connections/proportions


Explanation:
Suerte!

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratios in (an investigation...)


Explanation:
existentes, en este caso, significa 'que hay en'. No traduciría 'existentes' al inglés.
Tratándose de estadísticas, creo que sí se refiere a 'ratios'



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68