KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

formacion estatal

English translation: government training


20:17 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Course outline for MA in public policy administration
Spanish term or phrase: formacion estatal
Sus objetivos centrales son : impulsar el avance de la disciplina en el ámbito universitario; desarrollo de actividades de investigación sobre el campo específico de estudio, formación de recursos académicos en docencia, investigación y asesoría ; y desarrollo de las capacidades para la atención de las necesitadades de la gestión pública y de la formación estatal.
translation300
English translation:government training
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-27 20:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government training schemes, also known as government-supported schemes, are any kind of scheme supported by the government that is intended to help the ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/about/data/guides/LabourMarket/Concep... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Pennsylvania Local Government Training PartnershipPennsylvania Local Government Training Partnership. County Commissioners Association of Pennsylvania · Interested in teaching opportunities? Click here. ...
www.palocalgovtraining.org/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
National Association for Government Training and DevelopmentThe National Association for Government Training and Development (NAGTAD) is the premier resource for public sector training and development professionals ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4government training
David Hollywood
4statewide education/implementationtrans4u


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
government training


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-27 20:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government training schemes, also known as government-supported schemes, are any kind of scheme supported by the government that is intended to help the ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/about/data/guides/LabourMarket/Concep... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Pennsylvania Local Government Training PartnershipPennsylvania Local Government Training Partnership. County Commissioners Association of Pennsylvania · Interested in teaching opportunities? Click here. ...
www.palocalgovtraining.org/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
National Association for Government Training and DevelopmentThe National Association for Government Training and Development (NAGTAD) is the premier resource for public sector training and development professionals ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: yes...
1 min
  -> thanks José :)

agree  Edward Tully
32 mins
  -> thanks Edward :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks Alb :)

agree  Dave Pugh: ok
12 hrs
  -> thanks Dave :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statewide education/implementation


Explanation:
STATEWIDE EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT AND ASSESSMENT PROGRAM
Section 193-C:1
193-C:1 Statement of Purpose. –
I. Improvement and accountability in education are of primary concern to all of the citizens of New Hampshire. A well-educated populace is essential for the maintenance of democracy, the continued growth of our economy, and the encouragement of personal enrichment and development.
II. A statewide education improvement and assessment program built upon the establishment of educational standards specifying what students should know and be able to do is an important element in educational improvement. Such a program also serves as an effective measure of accountability when the assessment exercises or tasks are valid and appropriate representations of the curriculum standards that students are expected to achieve.
III. Widespread participation in the establishment of a statewide education improvement and assessment program is essential. Consultation with educators at all levels, business people, government officials, community representatives, and parents must occur in the development of educational standards. In turn, widespread dissemination of those standards, once established, must occur. Teachers, administrators, and school board members must be fully apprised of these state-developed standards. They must, in turn, communicate these expectations to students and parents, and find and implement methods to enable students to acquire and apply the requisite knowledge and skills.
http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/XV/193-C/193-C-mrg....

The Statewide Education Summit is the state’s largest one day educationconference that brings together the entire school community along withpolicymakers and business leaders to discuss how Texas’ public educationsystem should be reformed and improved. Our mission is to provide a forum for dialogue so that key stakeholders candiscuss school improvement initiatives and form a working partnership forthe good of our schools.
http://74.125.95.104/search?q=cache:uhsiG4WlfBQJ:www.tperfon...

Indiana Partnership for Statewide Education (IPSE)
Overview
As a primary leadership group within IHETS, the Indiana Partnership for Statewide Education (IPSE) plans and implements e-learning and related initiatives and services. One or more delegates from each IHETS member institution serves on the committee, along with representatives from the public library community, K-12 education, public broadcasting, and other educational service providers.

Charge
Function as steering committee for the Indiana College Network (ICN).
Formulate state-level plans for improving, expanding, and targeting distance learning opportunities among partner communities in Indiana.
Coordinate academic and learner support matters pertaining to inter-institutional distance learning initiatives.
Provide faculty, student, and program administration perspectives for continuing enhancement of distance learning technologies.
http://www.ihets.org/about/gvn/ipse/index.html



trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28