KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Usted (formal)

English translation: you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Usted (formal)
English translation:you
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

15:29 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Usted (formal)
What is the correct English word equivalent to the formal term "Usted"? I don't mean "You"... I recall there is a specific word but I cannot remember the word itself.
Vero
you
Explanation:
There is no longer an equivalent in English. "Thou" etc is no longer in use and only appears in archaic texts or in religious material. Therefore to make up for it you need to crank the formality of your text up. There are many stylistic devices which indicate this degree of formality but no word nowadays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 18:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claire Culliford has reminded me that the archaic Thou form was in fact the more personal form, the equivalent of Spanish tú, and thus "you" was the formal option in past times.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10you
Noni Gilbert
5"You" plus a formal title such as "Sir", "Dr.", etc.
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5Thou
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thou


Explanation:
Solo la uso al rezar.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
you


Explanation:
There is no longer an equivalent in English. "Thou" etc is no longer in use and only appears in archaic texts or in religious material. Therefore to make up for it you need to crank the formality of your text up. There are many stylistic devices which indicate this degree of formality but no word nowadays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 18:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claire Culliford has reminded me that the archaic Thou form was in fact the more personal form, the equivalent of Spanish tú, and thus "you" was the formal option in past times.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Claire Culliford: Just for interest, have a look at: http://www.thou.org.uk/
8 mins
  -> Fascinating thanks - I had a notion it was the other way round, and that thou was the familiar form of address. Thanks Claire.

agree  Sabrina Ciserchia
9 mins
  -> Thank you Sabrina.

agree  Anton Konashenok
31 mins
  -> Thanks Anton.

agree  xxxJ Celeita: thou arest correct (not too sure on the "arest" LOL)
1 hr
  -> Thou art so kind!!

agree  Laurel Clausen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Laurel.

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nitza.

agree  Rosina Peixoto
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosina

agree  Cesar Serrano
4 hrs
  -> Gracias César

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
4 days
  -> Gracias Inés.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"You" plus a formal title such as "Sir", "Dr.", etc.


Explanation:
...

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.