KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Asociación de padres de alumnos

English translation: Parents Board


15:15 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Asociación de padres de alumnos
Comúnmente conocida por sus siglas, APA (mal llamado AMPA). Necesito la traducción más aproximada para el inglés. Son asociaciones de los padres en un determinado colegio, sobre todo colegios públicos. Intervienen muchas veces en la junta de gobierno del colegio y se reúnen en asambleas con los socios. Pueden tener entidad jurídica.

¡Muchas gracias!
Almudena Ballester
Spain
English translation:Parents Board
Explanation:
Ver la descripción y uso aquí:
2008-2009 Drake University Parents Board: Your Representatives!
http://www.drake.edu/parents/board.php
Hope it Helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-09-03 13:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this Elementary School website,
http://www.dswashington.org/index.php?id=47&L=1
at the bottom of the page, you'll find the following example:
'The 1st year of his membership, Winfried Solf acted as a parent representative, at the parents board (SEBR),...'
Selected response from:

Sandra Cravero
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Parent-Teacher Organization (PTO) - Parent-Teacher Association (PTA)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2parent teacher association
Martin Boyd
5Parents Board
Sandra Cravero
4Students' Parents Association/Community
Marina Menendez
Summary of reference entries provided
JaneTranslates

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parent teacher association


Explanation:
"PTA" o "parent teacher association" me parece ser el equivalente en inglés, aunque se incluye también en dicha asociación también los maestros de la escuela (¿es posible que AMPA sea la asociacion de maestros y padres de alumnos?)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parent-Teacher_Association
Martin Boyd
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: El problema que veo con PTA es efectivamente que agrupa también a los profesores. En España nunca es así, puesto que los profesores son parte del colegio y muchas veces tienen intereses opuestos. Por lo demás, AMPA es una mala forma, políticamente correcta, de agrupar "madres y padres" - incorrecto, puesto que en español "padres" neutro, agrupa a ambos sexos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: No, AMPA is asociación de madres y padres de alumnos.
11 mins
  -> Ah, claro. De todos modos, creo que PTA es la traducción más cercana. Saludos.

agree  clisaz
24 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Liz Slaney: Yes, the good old PTA.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Students' Parents Association/Community


Explanation:
ANCROFT DAY STUDENTS PARENTS ASSOCIATIONHaddonfield New Jersey charities find a charity to donate or volunteer for child elderly homeless organizations and ...
www.charity-charities.org/charityinfo.php?ID=698757&page=1 - 25k -


APU-Club Domestic Students' Parents Association (in Japan). Contact: APU Parents & Alumni Association ... APU-Club Indonesian Students' Parents Association ...
www.apu.ac.jp/home/modules/keytopics/index.php?id=241 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-02 15:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he work of the parents’ association in order to find ..... El objetivo de la Asociación de Madres y Padres de Alumnos (AMPA) de la ...
ampa.escuelaeuropea.info/tiki/tiki-download_wiki_attachment.php?attId=26 -


Class Representatives, both of the students and of their families, the. Permanent Committee of the AMPA [Parents Association], Dialogic ...
www.ikaskom.net/pdf/COMMUNITY_MODEL_FOR_COEXISTENCE.pdf


At this moment, the programme affects more than 75% of the students and it. is completely run by the AMPA (School Parents’ Association), with the support of ...
www.zusammenarbeit-eltern-schule.de/partner/partner13/Jesus... -




Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Parent-Teacher Organization (PTO) - Parent-Teacher Association (PTA)


Explanation:
Así se llamaba en mi colegio.

Parent-Teacher Association - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Parent-Teacher Association, aka PTA, Parent-Teacher-Student Association, aka PTSA and the Parent-Teacher Organization, aka PTO are the names of a voluntary ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parent-Teacher_Association - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


PTO Today: Ideas, Help, and Advice For PTO / PTA Groups - [ Traducir esta página ]PTO today is dedicated to helping parent teacher groups (like PTOs and PTAs) help their schools with information on fund raising, playgrounds, ...
www.ptotoday.com/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Parent-Teacher Association - Wikipedia, the free

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 horas (2008-09-03 11:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo el matiz de distinción. Lo que ocurre es que no creo que en inglés exista esa diferenciación. Normalmente, el APA reune o agrupa a los padres (junto con los profesores), ya que estos no tienen poder de decisión por sí mismos. IMO, lo que más se le puede parecer es el PTA (al menos es el término oficial que se utiliza en los colegios americanos e ingleses) o, como bien dice Sandra, "Parents Board".


APA:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images


- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000
APA f Esp (abr de asociación de padres de alumnos) Parent-Teacher Association, PTA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 horas (2008-09-03 11:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes más referencias:

Collins

Parent-Teacher Association: APA




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285
Notes to answerer
Asker: El problema que veo con PTA es efectivamente que agrupa también a los profesores. En España nunca es así, puesto que los profesores son parte del colegio y muchas veces tienen intereses opuestos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen: It was always the PTA when I was growing up (in the US)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Laurel

agree  Saul Philpott: this is the equivalent organization
8 mins
  -> Gracias Saul

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Sin lugar a dudas! Saludos guapa!
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia y besitos...

agree  Henry Hinds: PTA en USA.
15 mins
  -> Gracias Henry...

agree  Mara Campbell: PTA it is!
20 mins
  -> Gracias Mara

agree  Robert Copeland
21 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Liz Slaney: Never heard of PTO but PTA is definitely it!
28 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrés

agree  kjmcguire
1 hr
  -> Gracias Kelly

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Beth Farkas: I have heard both PTO and PTA in the Midwest, but I believe PTA is more common
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Beth

agree  Phil Bird: PTA when I was growing up in North London...
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks philb

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 days7 hrs
  -> Gracias Inés

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parents Board


Explanation:
Ver la descripción y uso aquí:
2008-2009 Drake University Parents Board: Your Representatives!
http://www.drake.edu/parents/board.php
Hope it Helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-09-03 13:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this Elementary School website,
http://www.dswashington.org/index.php?id=47&L=1
at the bottom of the page, you'll find the following example:
'The 1st year of his membership, Winfried Solf acted as a parent representative, at the parents board (SEBR),...'


Sandra Cravero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me gusta, pero veo que la mayoría están en las universidades. ¿Sabes si también vale para los colegios de primaria y secundaria?

Asker: Finalmente me decidí por esta opción, porque no podía incluir a los profesores. Muchas gracias a todos.





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
This is the official website of the National Parent Teacher Association (PTA).


    Reference: http://www.pta.org/
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20