KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Directora Técnica / Director Técnico

English translation: Academic Director


07:15 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Directora Técnica / Director Técnico
DOÑA XXXX, Directora-Técnica del Centro de BACHILLERATO XXX...

What would the Directora Técnica of a school be?
I don't think it would be Technical Director (her degree is in Philosophy and Arts). (not to say that those with a philosophy degree can't have technical jobs of course :)

TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:Academic Director
Explanation:
The Curriculum Director oversees the curriculum process on alignment issues as well as course updates and revisions.

The Academic Director is a key role in the transcripts verifications and issuance as well as a liaison between students and teachers. They provide the experience and knowledge when it comes to translating academic content into accredited curriculum.

I would say that the "tecnico" qualifier is to distinguish from the Curriculum Director.

"Director Pedagogico" would be the Curriculum Director in my book.
Selected response from:

rodwilliamyoung
United States
Grading comment
This works best for my context. Thanks rodwilliam and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4school master /mistressEnrique Huber
3 +1Curriculum Manager/Curriculum Director
Phil Bird
4Academic Directorrodwilliamyoung


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic Director


Explanation:
The Curriculum Director oversees the curriculum process on alignment issues as well as course updates and revisions.

The Academic Director is a key role in the transcripts verifications and issuance as well as a liaison between students and teachers. They provide the experience and knowledge when it comes to translating academic content into accredited curriculum.

I would say that the "tecnico" qualifier is to distinguish from the Curriculum Director.

"Director Pedagogico" would be the Curriculum Director in my book.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blueprint_education
rodwilliamyoung
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This works best for my context. Thanks rodwilliam and everyone!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Curriculum Manager/Curriculum Director


Explanation:
Spanish seems to use "técnico/a" to refer to practical aspects of something - Espasa gives as a definition of the adjective "Que conoce muy bien los procedimientos de una ciencia, un arte o un oficio y los lleva a la práctica con especial habilidad"

If we are talking about someone who deals with the teaching side of the institution (as opposed to the financial/admin side) then the UK term would be Curriculum Manager or Curriculum Director.

Note that in UK schools, there is often a Curriculum Manager for each subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-03 10:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may depend on which variety of English is needed - see "Academic Director" post above. I can only speak from a UK English context - it may well be different in the US. From some quick google searching In the UK it appears that Academic directors are found in Universities, while Curriculum directors are found in Schools and Further Education Colleges and Universities, and Curriculum Mangers are found mainly in Schools and Further Education colleges

See: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q="academic director...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="curriculu...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="curriculum manager" site:....



    Reference: http://www.barton-peveril.ac.uk/vacancies/Curriculum%20Manag...
    Reference: http://www.kingharold.essex.sch.uk/bstaffinglist.asp
Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
35 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school master /mistress


Explanation:
I have seen these titles in US.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8