KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Catedra Bolivariana

English translation: Bolivarian Studies


13:46 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Catedra Bolivariana
This appears in a high school transcript from Venezuela.
It is supposed to be a subject of studies.
Thanks
bbt-ruth
United States
English translation:Bolivarian Studies
Explanation:
The only thing I can think of is the Venezuelan government's identification with Simon Bolivar
Selected response from:

Rhona Desmond
United Kingdom
Grading comment
GRACIASֱ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Bolivarian Studies
Rhona Desmond
5 +4Studies of Simon Bolivar's principles
María T. Vargas
4(Simón) Bolívar's life and doctrine/thoughts
Marina Menendez
4Simon Bolivar´s ideals Studies
Vladimir Martinez
3civicsLuder
3 -1Bolivarian CathedraRuth Wöhlk
Summary of reference entries provided
Jessica Noyes

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bolivarian Studies


Explanation:
The only thing I can think of is the Venezuelan government's identification with Simon Bolivar

Example sentence(s):
  • This year's curriculum will include Bolivarian studies
Rhona Desmond
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRACIASֱ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
6 mins

agree  Liz Slaney: This works for me & there are web references too.
12 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
26 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
40 mins

agree  ClayWWatson
55 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: (venezolano)
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bolivarian Cathedra


Explanation:
Una Cátedra Bolivariana es un sitio dedicado a informar sobre la vida y los tiempos de este prócer latinoamericano, libertador y forjador de naciones.
Cátedra Bolivariana is a school subject taught at secondary level in Venezuela with the goal to give students an approach to Bolívar’s life and thoughts


    Reference: http://google.de
Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: Cathedra is a bishop's throne. Totally incorrect in this context, sorry.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cathedra
38 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Studies of Simon Bolivar's principles


Explanation:
Simon Bolivar is the greatest heroe of Venezuela and the country's present president has even included "Bolivariana" (meaning following Bolivar's principles) in the name of the Republic. So I'm sure this is waht it means. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Enrique

agree  Lydia De Jorge
38 mins
  -> Thanks and kisses

agree  Mariana Mendez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mariana

agree  Vivian B E
4 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civics


Explanation:
More or less an equivalent, I suppose.

Luder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Simon Bolivar´s ideals Studies


Explanation:
An option!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Simón) Bolívar's life and doctrine/thoughts


Explanation:
Otra opción



Obviamente se refiere a Simón Bolívar. El npmbre completo del país es República Bolivariana de Venezuela y su moneda es el bolívar.




Cátedra Bolivariana is a school subject taught at secondary level in Venezuela with the goal to give students an approach to Bolívar’s life and thoughts.

http://www.conservapedia.com/Simon_Bolivar

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Here's a sample course syllabus. It's a Bolivar-centered course on Venezuelan history and culture.


    Reference: http://www.simon-bolivar.org/bolivar/una_catedra.html
Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44