KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

insuficiente/deficiente

English translation: unsatisfactory / deficient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insuficiente/deficiente
English translation:unsatisfactory / deficient
Entered by: morellaC

14:52 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / grading system
Spanish term or phrase: insuficiente/deficiente
I have a transcript from a colombian high school, that includes in the marks column: deficiente, insuficiente, acceptable, bueno, excelente, sobresaliente. I am not sure which is the worst: deficiente or isuficiente? also, what would be their correspondent in the North American educational system?
morellaC
Canada
unsatisfactory / deficient
Explanation:
deficiente, insuficiente, aceptable, bueno, excelente, sobresaliente = deficient, unsatisfactory, acceptable, good, excellent, outstanding

However, in USA at least, there are only 5: A, B, C, D & F:
Excellent, good, fair, poor and failing.

It would appear that both "deficiente" and "insuficiente" would have to be failing because neither one reaches "aceptable".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for a clear and concise answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2D/Fteju
4(found this)
ormiston
4unsatisfactory / deficient
Henry Hinds
4unsatisfactory/failing
Peter Whitmore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsatisfactory/failing


Explanation:
It looks like they are ordered from lowest to highest.
Deficiente = Failing
Insuficiente = Unsatisfactory (less severe)

Peter Whitmore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: truth is, I put them in that order, but I got the idea. Thanks!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsatisfactory / deficient


Explanation:
deficiente, insuficiente, aceptable, bueno, excelente, sobresaliente = deficient, unsatisfactory, acceptable, good, excellent, outstanding

However, in USA at least, there are only 5: A, B, C, D & F:
Excellent, good, fair, poor and failing.

It would appear that both "deficiente" and "insuficiente" would have to be failing because neither one reaches "aceptable".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thank you for a clear and concise answer.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
D/F


Explanation:
Sobresaliente - A+
Excelente - A-
Bueno - B
Aceptable - C
Insuficiente - D
Deficiente - F

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-09-05 15:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I gave you letter grades because you said this was for the US, this is what's commonly used here. Normally, each grade can have a + or a - according to each school's standards, so we really have 5 levels, not 6. If you need to translate it a different way, then what you propose would work well. Deficiente is failed, and insuficiente would be unsatisfactory.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: I actually need to put the letters in words. would you say insuficient is "poor" and deficiente is "failed"?

Asker: Thank you for your help. I actually mentioned North America - Canada is also there.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Whitmore: I agree with your estimation too!
1 min
  -> Thank you Peter - teju :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias - teju :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(found this)


Explanation:
Percent Letter Grade equivalent Descriptors
90-100% A+ A superior / outstanding performance.
80-89% A A very good / excellent performance.
70-79% B A good / above average performance.
60-69% C A generally satisfactory, intellectually adequate performance.
50-59% D A barely satisfactory performance.
0-49% F Failure. An unacceptable performance.
Inthe good old days in the UK there was 'very good, good, fair, poor and fail' !

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.