KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Propuesta de investigación para optar por estudios de doctorado

English translation: Research proposal for doctorate/PhD studies (ver varias opciones...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Propuesta de investigación para optar por estudios de doctorado
English translation:Research proposal for doctorate/PhD studies (ver varias opciones...)
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

03:19 Sep 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Propuesta de investigación para optar por estudios de doctorado
Hola!!

En la portada de una propuesta de investigación que presentará un candidato a un programa de doctorado, incluye el título:

"Propuesta de investigación para optar por estudios de doctorado en la Universidad.... presentado por... fecha xxxxxx".

He visto la expresión "optar por el título de"... pero en este caso... ¿alguna idea para traducirlo al inglés?

Gracias.


Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Research proposal for doctorate/PhD studies
Explanation:
Sin muchas vueltas... No es para el título sino para los estudios.

Research proposals for doctoral studies will be considered. The Departmental Laboratory for Spatial Analysis, inaugurated in May 2002, facilitates the ...
http://www.unam.na/faculties/Education2008.doc

Duma’s goal while in the United States is to develop a research proposal for her doctoral studies in South Africa. She will work with domestic violence ...
http://www.nursing.jhu.edu/JHNmagazine/archive/spring2003/pa...

While my morning district took more than two months to think about my research proposal for my doctoral study before turning me down, the afternoon district ...
http://whatitslikeontheinside.com/labels/EdD.html

WETS908 Research Grant Proposal for Doctoral Studies, 2 ECTS cr. Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences ...
https://korppi.jyu.fi/kotka/course/student/generalCourseInfo...

Research Proposal for MPhil/PhD Studies: ‘PhD by Thesis and Coursework in Applied Linguistics’ Programme only. Full name:. (Please read the notes below ...
http://www.ling.lancs.ac.uk/study/phd/propform.doc

The research proposal for PhD studies should be 4 to 5 pages in length, double-spaced. It should outline a clearly-considered and defined research topic, ...
http://www.hku.hk/english/postgrad/research.htm

research proposal for your PhD-studies. - publications list (facultative). - German Language Certificates (facultative). Please submit three copies of all ...
http://www.amman.diplo.de/Vertretung/amman/ar/06/Studieren__...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!! Conversé con el estudiante, me indicó que va a enviar esta propuesta por medio de un tutor de la Universidad extranjera, para que evalúen si es una investigación viable para entonces admitirlo en el doctorado. Así que parece que esta opción funciona bien. De nuevo, gracias a todos por sus aportes!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Research proposal for doctorate degree
Henry Hinds
5 +1Research Project for DoctorateJenHel
5Research proposal for doctorate/PhD studies
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Research proposal for doctorate degree


Explanation:
...at (University)

No falta más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Me voy a dormir, vamos UTEP!!!
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju.

agree  David Hollywood: spot on Henry :)
38 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
1 hr
  -> Gracias, R.C.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

agree  Wil Hardman
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Wil.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Research Project for Doctorate


Explanation:
The whole sentence might be translated as " Research Project to be considered eligible for a doctorate" but if it is a title I would stick to the shorter version

JenHel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Exacto, proyecto (y no propuesta) de investigación en español
4 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Research proposal for doctorate/PhD studies


Explanation:
Sin muchas vueltas... No es para el título sino para los estudios.

Research proposals for doctoral studies will be considered. The Departmental Laboratory for Spatial Analysis, inaugurated in May 2002, facilitates the ...
http://www.unam.na/faculties/Education2008.doc

Duma’s goal while in the United States is to develop a research proposal for her doctoral studies in South Africa. She will work with domestic violence ...
http://www.nursing.jhu.edu/JHNmagazine/archive/spring2003/pa...

While my morning district took more than two months to think about my research proposal for my doctoral study before turning me down, the afternoon district ...
http://whatitslikeontheinside.com/labels/EdD.html

WETS908 Research Grant Proposal for Doctoral Studies, 2 ECTS cr. Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences ...
https://korppi.jyu.fi/kotka/course/student/generalCourseInfo...

Research Proposal for MPhil/PhD Studies: ‘PhD by Thesis and Coursework in Applied Linguistics’ Programme only. Full name:. (Please read the notes below ...
http://www.ling.lancs.ac.uk/study/phd/propform.doc

The research proposal for PhD studies should be 4 to 5 pages in length, double-spaced. It should outline a clearly-considered and defined research topic, ...
http://www.hku.hk/english/postgrad/research.htm

research proposal for your PhD-studies. - publications list (facultative). - German Language Certificates (facultative). Please submit three copies of all ...
http://www.amman.diplo.de/Vertretung/amman/ar/06/Studieren__...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!! Conversé con el estudiante, me indicó que va a enviar esta propuesta por medio de un tutor de la Universidad extranjera, para que evalúen si es una investigación viable para entonces admitirlo en el doctorado. Así que parece que esta opción funciona bien. De nuevo, gracias a todos por sus aportes!!!