KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

profesorado

English translation: teacher training college


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:profesorado
English translation:teacher training college
Entered by: xxxkiny

22:27 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: profesorado
Argentina. Aparece en un analítico de un terciario en el margen superior izquierdo al lado del número de formulario
xxxkiny
Argentina
Teacher Training College
Explanation:
that's the way peoople called it at my Universidad Nacional de La Plata
Selected response from:

Fedele
Argentina
Grading comment
1000 gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Teacher Training College
Fedele
4 +1teaching staff
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teacher Training College


Explanation:
that's the way peoople called it at my Universidad Nacional de La Plata

Fedele
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
1000 gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching staff


Explanation:
Creo que aquí no se refiere al profesorado como a la formación que recibe alguien para ser profesor (tteacher training), sino al conjunto de profesores de un curso, escuela, instituto...

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez
6 mins
  -> Thanks!