KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

nota corchea

English translation: eighth note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Corchea
English translation:eighth note

15:11 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: nota corchea
Por favor sugieranme un sitio en Internet donde pueda encontrar los terminos musicales en Ingles-Español - Es un nivel básico de música. Gracias
JOSE LUIS NUEZ
eighth note
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thank You Rick.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eighth note
Rick Henry
5 +2quaver note
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quaver note


Explanation:
Te voy a buscar un glosario de la música y te aviso!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 15:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check out this great multilingual music glossary!!!


http://lilypond.org/stable/Documentation/user/out-www/music-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE PROPER TECHNICAL TERM IS WHAT RICK HENRY GIVES BELOW, EIGHTH NOTE!! PLEASE DON\'T USE MY ANSWER, BUT DO CHECK OUT THE FABULOUS MUSIC GLOSSARY ABOVE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:02:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jaco pastorius bass tabs - blackbird
... minim\\half note x = dead note | (4) = ghost note (held on | = crotchet\\quarter note
from previous bar) ___ |\\ | | 5\\ = slide down | or | | = quaver\\eigth note ...


Bill Greendyk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
42 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eighth note


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank You Rick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: You're right Rick, according to the site I attached above. Quaver note is sometimes used, but it still means an eigth note.
36 mins

agree  CCW
5 hrs