ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Profesorado de Inglés

English translation: English Teacher Training Course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Profesorado de Inglés
English translation:English Teacher Training Course
Entered by: Rosariogan

23:49 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Profesorado de Inglés
C.V.
bandy24
English Teacher Training Course
Explanation:
Nuevamente, me parece que la persona está haciendo referencia a los cursos tomados.
Selected response from:

Rosariogan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda>
Igual, lo que no me termina de convencer es 'course'
ya que no es un curso sino una carrera.
Thanks anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4English faculty or English professorship or English teaching position
Henry Hinds
5ENGLISH TEACHERShirley Castillo
4 +1English Teacher Training Course
Rosariogan
4English Teaching Staff
Myriam Garcia Bernabe


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
English faculty or English professorship or English teaching position


Explanation:
We have little context but if it's a CV, probably the last one.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
5 mins
  -> Gracias a los dos.

agree  Begoña Yañez
15 mins

agree  anuba
4 hrs

agree  Maria Riegger
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English Teacher Training Course


Explanation:
Nuevamente, me parece que la persona está haciendo referencia a los cursos tomados.

Rosariogan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda>
Igual, lo que no me termina de convencer es 'course'
ya que no es un curso sino una carrera.
Thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisca Perez: Ok concuerdo contigo
2148 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ENGLISH TEACHER


Explanation:
El "Profesorado de Inglés" es la carrera.
TITULO.-


    EXP. my own degree
Shirley Castillo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
English Teaching Staff


Explanation:
Profesorado: conjunto de profesores o cargo de profesor, no solamente se refiere a la carrera.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12