KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Pensión de Estudios

English translation: monthly tuition fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pensión de estudios
English translation:monthly tuition fee
Entered by: Penelope W

17:37 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Pensión de Estudios
High School diploma from Colombia. Context - "Rectoral No. 06 de XI-29-99. Valida por el año de 2000 para Matrícula y Pensión de Estudios"
Penelope W
tuition (maybe you would have to specificy that it is a monthly payment.
Explanation:
I'm Colombian and I can assure you that 'matrícula? is like a registration fee, paid once a year. 'Pensión' is the payment that is made on a monthly basis, although bimonthly is not unheard of. I am referring to schools, not colleges or universities.
'Pensión' does not include room and board.
Selected response from:

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias. Yes, this seems to clarify the meaning, and the terminology we use in Canada would likely be "school fees" (which is a one-time payment made at the start of the year) for matricula, and "monthly tuition fee" for the pensión de estudios, which we don't have here, but we must find an equivalent for this term. Thanks again for your assistance.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tuition, room and boardPatricia CASEY
5tuition (maybe you would have to specificy that it is a monthly payment.
Marsha Wilkie
3scholarship
María Alejandra Funes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tuition, room and board


Explanation:
Suerte!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think it is "School Fees" (Canadian term)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
0 min
  -> Gracias Nitza!!! ;0)

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
8 mins
  -> Gracias chamaya! ;0)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think it is "School Fees" (Canadian term)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scholarship


Explanation:
una idea :)

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I think the translation is "School fees" (Canadian term)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think the translation is "School fees" (Canadian term)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tuition (maybe you would have to specificy that it is a monthly payment.


Explanation:
I'm Colombian and I can assure you that 'matrícula? is like a registration fee, paid once a year. 'Pensión' is the payment that is made on a monthly basis, although bimonthly is not unheard of. I am referring to schools, not colleges or universities.
'Pensión' does not include room and board.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias. Yes, this seems to clarify the meaning, and the terminology we use in Canada would likely be "school fees" (which is a one-time payment made at the start of the year) for matricula, and "monthly tuition fee" for the pensión de estudios, which we don't have here, but we must find an equivalent for this term. Thanks again for your assistance.