KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

cartilla para jovenes

English translation: Handbook for Kids


18:11 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: cartilla para jovenes
This is from a report on a diploma course on leadership and young people's sexual rights and in this section talks about how some participants continue their projects after the course. 13 I believe refers to age and not superstition.

"... los grupos se unieran en trabajos conjuntos y pusieran en práctica intervenciones específicas. Se valoró como parte sustancial que los proyectos fueran viables. Varios de ellos siguen en activo, como el de XXX y su equipo, titulado “el 13 no es azaroso”, que retoma los derechos sexuales de la **cartilla para jóvenes**."
TIA
patyjs
Mexico
English translation:Handbook for Kids
Explanation:
y su equipo, titulado “el 13 no es azaroso”, que retoma los derechos sexuales de la **cartilla para jóvenes**."
and his/her team, titled "13 is not turbulent" that reiterated the sexual rights from 'The handbook for kids'

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-01-30 18:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retoma - reiterates or reintroduces (rather than reiterated)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 20:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After some more consideration I would say this is a "Teen handbook" or "Handbook for teens"
Selected response from:

PeterIII
United States
Grading comment
thanks, Peter. I used "Handbook for teenagers" in the end...it seemed more suitable for the report.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1booklet for young people
Edward Tully
4A Note to the Youth
Roxana V. Lamas
4teenagers' handbookJenHel
3Handbook for Kids
PeterIII


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Note to the Youth


Explanation:
"Cartilla" tambien puede ser un aviso o una carta corta, no?

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
booklet for young people


Explanation:
PDF] what's out there fact sheet 7.3.07.FH10 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Resources on Sexuality and Gender Identity for Young People. Only Way Out Is In. An information booklet for young people who are starting to explore their ...
www.qahc.org.au/files/shared/docs/fs_whatsoutthere.pdf - Páginas similares
Talking with your teenager rangatahi about safer sex - [ Traducir esta página ]There are a number of resources on sex and sexuality developed for young people. ... Your Choice - a booklet for young people making decisions about sex, ...
www.moh.govt.nz/moh.nsf/wpg_index/Publications-Talking with... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sexuality - [ Traducir esta página ]Sexuality. Here are some websites you might find useful. ... and Gays has an online booklet for young people thinking about coming out to their parents. ...
www.two-e.org.uk/sexuality.html - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares
Search for Irish Health Promotion Materials - [ Traducir esta página ]Information booklet for young people on sexual health and sexual health ... This is a summary of research on teenage sexuality designed especially for ...
www.healthpromotion.ie/search_publications/index.php?publis... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: or "Young people's booklet". have a good weekend!
22 mins
  -> thank you Neil! You too! ;-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Handbook for Kids


Explanation:
y su equipo, titulado “el 13 no es azaroso”, que retoma los derechos sexuales de la **cartilla para jóvenes**."
and his/her team, titled "13 is not turbulent" that reiterated the sexual rights from 'The handbook for kids'

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-01-30 18:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retoma - reiterates or reintroduces (rather than reiterated)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 20:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After some more consideration I would say this is a "Teen handbook" or "Handbook for teens"

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks, Peter. I used "Handbook for teenagers" in the end...it seemed more suitable for the report.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teenagers' handbook


Explanation:
This sounds better to me

JenHel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33