KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Oficina de Títulos y Grados

English translation: Office of Degrees and Diplomas / Office of the Registrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficina de Títulos y Grados
English translation:Office of Degrees and Diplomas / Office of the Registrar
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

19:13 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Oficina de Títulos y Grados
This is for Canada.

I would go with "Degrees Office," but I need to make sure.

Thank you, guys!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Office of Degrees and Diplomas
Explanation:
Siempre en tales casos recomiendo el uso de una traducción literal; pues los nombres y las funciones varían tanto de una institución a otra y de un país a otro.

Es la fórmula que uso.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Registrar
Michael Kincaid
5 +2Office of Degrees and Diplomas
Henry Hinds
4Academic Award Office
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registrar


Explanation:
This is the office that would handle this in a US university, though they also do other things....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-03 19:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what they call it at the University of Toronto: http://www.oise.utoronto.ca/ro/


Michael Kincaid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for researching for me, Michael! Although I am following Henry's suggestion, I would not leave your answer out of my glossary entry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: I would go with Registrar's Office or Office of the Registrar.
14 mins
  -> Thank you Teju

agree  Marcelo González
32 mins
  -> Thanks much Marcel

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
33 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia

neutral  Aoife Kennedy: The problem is that they do different things. [Added:] You're assuming that I'm somehow pitting my answer against yours, which is not the case. Furthermore, in the UK and Ireland, "academic award" speaks for itself, it's highly specific, not general.
54 mins
  -> I would be more sympathetic to this argument had you not explicitly recommended a general, non-literal translation yourself. However I do agree that the right choice was made- Henry's option is best. Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of Degrees and Diplomas


Explanation:
Siempre en tales casos recomiendo el uso de una traducción literal; pues los nombres y las funciones varían tanto de una institución a otra y de un país a otro.

Es la fórmula que uso.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Notes to answerer
Asker: Más sabe el Diablo... Me quedo con tu respuesta, Henry. ¡UN MILLÓN DE GRACIAS!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Esto es ir a lo seguro, buena opción Henry.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju.

agree  CINTIA ELIAS
673 days
  -> Gracias, Cintia.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic Award Office


Explanation:
This would be more general, covering not just degrees, but also certificates and diplomas.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 20:17:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Maria, I thought this link might be useful. It's an example of the formal usage of "award" in an academic context (in the UK and Ireland, at least):
"Higher Academic Awards: Newly Awarded Readerships And ...The Research Office is pleased to announce that at their recent meeting in July, the Higher Academic Awards Committee bestowed the following academic titles ...
office.research.glam.ac.uk/news/en/2008/aug/08/higher-academic-awards-newly-awarded-readerships-a/"

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent, Aoife. Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: Sorry to disagree, but when I hear "academic awards" I think of a scholarship or grant./If you look it up in google, you'll see what I mean. Perhaps it's different in the UK, in the US, it sounds like something else.
17 mins
  -> We'll agree to disagree. Academic degrees/dilomas are awarded, hence the usage of the term "academic awards"