KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

culturas fueguinas

English translation: Fuegian cultures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:culturas fueguinas
English translation:Fuegian cultures
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:08 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / ANTHROPOLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: culturas fueguinas
No context, I'm sorry!
This is a subject in the anthropology program at Universidad de Chile.

Thanks in advance!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
fuegian culture
Explanation:
Keynes, Richard. 2002. Fossils, Finches and Fuegians: Charles Darwin's Adventures and Discoveries on the Beagle, 1832-1836. HarperCollinsPublishers, London. Reprint: 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 08:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpas, con "F" mayúscula, claro...
Selected response from:

Pablo Contreras
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Tierra del Fuego" cultureCinnamon Nolan
3 +1fuegian culturePablo Contreras
3 +1Fueguino culture
Lisa McCarthy
Summary of reference entries provided
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 128,000 de Fuegians. (0.10 segundos)
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fueguino culture


Explanation:
With no further context this is what I´d go for and give an explanation about what it is.

The Fueguino People's Movement (Spanish: Movimiento Popular Fueguino) is a provincial political party in Tierra del Fuego Province, Argentina. The word "fueguino" refers to the word fuego (fire) in the province's name.
Wikipedia



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias, Lisa :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Bird: This exists in English - it may not be appropriate in some contexts
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Tierra del Fuego" culture


Explanation:
There are a reasonable number of hits for "Fuenguino", but I personally would have no idea of what that means. I'd go for using the name as the adjective (like "New York lifestyle", for example).

Climate in Tierra del Fuego - Patagonia Argentina - Republica ...When thinking of the climate fueguino it is supposed an intense cold and constant winds. This is partially erroneous. It possesses a cold climate, ...
www.viajoporargentina.com/tierradelfuego/clima_i.htm - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 08:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The quotation marks should be eliminated, I guess.

Tierra del Fuego Culture
Prior to European settlement, a number of indigenous cultures thrived in the most southern reaches of Patagonia. This article describes a few of those ...
www.adventure-life.com/articles/patagonia-culture-92.php

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you are right, Cinnamon. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: KIS :)
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuegian culture


Explanation:
Keynes, Richard. 2002. Fossils, Finches and Fuegians: Charles Darwin's Adventures and Discoveries on the Beagle, 1832-1836. HarperCollinsPublishers, London. Reprint: 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 08:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpas, con "F" mayúscula, claro...

Pablo Contreras
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Taña!




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 128,000 de Fuegians. (0.10 segundos)

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuegians
Fuegians
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Picture of a Fuegian (possibly a Yaghan) from the voyage of FitzRoy's ship, HMS Beagle.
Fuegians are the indigenous inhabitants of Tierra del Fuego, at the southern tip of South America. In English, the term primarily refers to the Yaghan people of Tierra del Fuego. In Spanish, it can refer to any person from the archipelago
FUEGIANS 722 FULTON
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Fuegians (fŭ-ē'jï-an), or inhabitants of Tierra del Fuego are an interesting race, having a language or, rather, several languages different from all other ...
chestofbooks.com/reference/The-New-Student-s-Reference-Work-Vol2/pp0176.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

53. Relatives in South America
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The Fuegians and Patagonians are thought to be related to each other in some ... In comparison to the Patagonian groups, the Fuegians are well-documented. ...
www.andaman.org/BOOK/chapter54/text-Fuego/text-Fuego.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186