KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

nota grado de licenciado

English translation: degree course mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nota grado de licenciado
English translation:degree course mark
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:51 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / COLLEGE TRANSCRIPT
Spanish term or phrase: nota grado de licenciado
Promedio de notas
Nota Grado de Licenciado
Nota Práctica Profesional
Nota Memoria de Título
Nota Examen de Título
Nota de Título


Is it "B.A. degree grade"?

TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
degree course mark
Explanation:
I see this as a list of elements which compose the overall mark so I would say: degree course mark; professional practice mark; project mark; examination mark; overall degree mark. If the numbers cooincide of course.
Selected response from:

JenHel
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you VERY MUCH, JenHel. I will follow your advice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bachelor degree grade(US)mark(Br)
James Arthur Williamson
4degree course markJenHel
3 +1Degree classification
Phil Bird
4Grade Bachelor Degreeldfx


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grade Bachelor Degree


Explanation:
me pareciera que es así.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-04 08:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no hay coincidencias, solamente asumo que "Nota ..." es un indicador para cada categoría (no hay preposición de por medio) así que a manera de lista "Nota"(calificación) y "Grado de Licenciado" las considero dos unidades distintas. :S

ldfx
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, ldfx. ¿Tienes algún ejemplo? No puedo encontrar coincidencias en Google :(

Asker: Es verdad, falta el "de", pero no lo ponen por falta de espacio. El documento es una "Concentración de Notas" de la carrera de Antropología de la Universidad de Chile.


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bachelor degree grade(US)mark(Br)


Explanation:
These are the components of the average mark/grade. "Licenciatura" is a university undergraduate degree. In this case "grado de licenciatura" qualifies "nota", hence word order.

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: EG: BA, BA Hons1, BA Hons 2 etc...
6 mins
  -> Thanks Neil

agree  Wil Hardman: This is what it's refering to, I believe 'overall degree mark' is a commonly used expression in the UK.
50 mins
  -> Thanks Will

agree  Pilar Díez
1 hr
  -> Thanks Pilar

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sgallomuniz

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree classification


Explanation:
This is a very 'domesticized' translation - but in the UK, we tend to use degree classification (First, 2:1, 2:2, third, etc.) so in some contexts this might be appropriate. We don't really use anything like Grade Point Averages in the UK

I think that 'mark' is probably better in your context, as trying to relate something that looks like a GPA to a UK degree classification is probably not possible, but this is another option


    Reference: http://acreg.uwe.ac.uk/dc.asp
    Reference: http://www.keele.ac.uk/depts/aa/degreeclass.htm
Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Horsman: I agree, this is definitely how you would say it in the UK
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree course mark


Explanation:
I see this as a list of elements which compose the overall mark so I would say: degree course mark; professional practice mark; project mark; examination mark; overall degree mark. If the numbers cooincide of course.

JenHel
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you VERY MUCH, JenHel. I will follow your advice!